14 USC § 186 - Civilian teaching staff
(a)
The Secretary may appoint in the Coast Guard such number of civilian faculty members at the Academy as the needs of the Service may require. They shall have such titles and perform duties as prescribed by the Secretary. Leaves of absence and hours of work for civilian faculty members shall be governed by regulations promulgated by the Secretary, without regard to the provisions of title 5.
Source
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 509; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 32,68 Stat. 1238; Pub. L. 86–474, § 1(9),May 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 145; Pub. L. 89–444, § 1(9),June 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 195; Pub. L. 94–546, § 1(14),Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2520.)