14 USC § 193 - Advisory Committee
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
The Secretary may appoint an Advisory Committee to the Academy, consisting of not more than seven persons of distinction in education and other fields relating to the purposes of the Academy, who shall serve without pay (or, in the case of a member of the Committee who is an officer or employee of the United States, who shall receive no additional pay on account of his service on the Committee). Members of the Advisory Committee shall be appointed for terms of not to exceed three years and may be reappointed. The Secretary shall, in June of each year, appoint one of the members to serve as chairman. The members so appointed shall visit the Academy at least once during the academic year on the call of the chairman and may convene once each year at Headquarters, at the call of the Commandant, for the purpose of examining the course of instruction and advising the Commandant relative thereto. Each member of the Committee shall be reimbursed from Coast Guard appropriations in conformity with the provisions of chapter 57 of title 5. The Secretary shall, not less often than once a year, publish notice in the Federal Register for solicitation of nominations for membership on the Advisory Committee. The Advisory Committee is authorized to make available to Congress any information, advice, and recommendations which the Advisory Committee is authorized to give to the Secretary or the Commandant. The Committee terminates on September 30, 1994.
Source
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 94–546, § 1(16),Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2520; Pub. L. 97–322, title I, § 118(b),Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1586; Pub. L. 100–448, § 9,Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1842; Pub. L. 102–241, § 15,Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2213.)