14 USC § 211 - Original appointment of permanent commissioned officers
(a)
(1)
The President may appoint permanent commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in grades appropriate to their qualification, experience, and length of service, as the needs of the Coast Guard may require, from among the following categories:
(b)
No person shall be appointed a commissioned officer under this section until his mental, moral, physical, and professional fitness to perform the duties of a commissioned officer has been established under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 88–130, § 1(10)(C),Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 177; amended Pub. L. 89–444, § 1(11),June 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 98–557, § 15(a)(3)(B),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2865; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, § 217(a),July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 525.)
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–241amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) related to Presidential appointment of commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in grades of ensign or above.
1984—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 98–557substituted reference to enlisted members for reference to enlisted men.
1966—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 89–444substituted “two years” for “four years”.
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 88–130, § 5,Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 193, as amended by Pub. L. 89–444, § 3,June 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 198, provided that:
“(a) Officers in each grade who have been recommended as qualified for temporary promotion under laws and regulations in effect the day before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 24, 1963] but not promoted to the grade for which they were recommended shall be placed on a list of selectees in order of their precedence, and they shall be promoted as if they had been selected for promotion in the approved report of a selection board convened under this Act [enacting sections
41a,
211 to
214,
251 to
262,
271 to
277,
281 to
294,
321 to
327,
331 to
335, of this title amending sections
42,
44,
46,
47,
190,
433,
759a, and
791 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
262,
285, and
289 of this title, and repealing sections
221 to
248,
301 to
313a,
435 to
437,
439, and
440 of this title, and act Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 538, set out as a note under section
435 of this title].
“(b) Officers who have been recommended for promotion to the grade of rear admiral under laws and regulations in effect the day before the effective date of this Act but have not been promoted to that grade shall be promoted as if they had been so recommended in the approved report of a selection board convened under this Act.
“(c) The enactment of this Act does not terminate the appointment of any officer.
“(d) An officer of the Regular Coast Guard who on the day before the effective date of this Act had been promoted to and was serving on active duty in a temporary grade higher than his permanent grade shall be considered to have been promoted to that grade under section
271 of title
14, United States Code.
“(e) An officer of the Regular Coast Guard who was appointed as a temporary commissioned officer under any provision of law in effect prior to the effective date of this Act and who is serving on active duty shall be considered to have been appointed under section
214 of title
14, United States Code, and subject to the provisions thereof. An officer of the Regular Coast Guard who was appointed as a permanent commissioned officer under any provision of law in effect prior to the effective date of this Act [Sept. 24, 1963], and who is serving on active duty shall be considered to have been appointed under section
211 of title
14, United States Code, and subject to the provisions thereof.
“(f) Each officer who would have been required to retire on June 30, 1962, under the provisions of section
288 of title
14, United States Code, had that section been in effect on that date, shall be retired on the last day of the sixth month following the month in which this Act becomes effective. If, under section
288 of title
14, United States Code, the retirement of any other officer would be required after June 30, 1962, but less than six months following the effective date of this Act, his retirement shall be deferred until the last day of the twelfth month following the month in which this Act becomes effective, or June 30, 1964, whichever is earlier.
“(g) The enactment of this Act does not increase or decrease the retired pay of any person retired on or prior to the effective date of this Act.
“(h) Notwithstanding section
1431 of title
10, United States Code, an original election, change, or revocation of an election, made under that section by an officer who is retired under the provisions of section
282,
283,
284,
285, or
288 of title
14, United States Code, is effective if made prior to the first day of the third month following the month in which this Act is enacted [September 1963].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 14 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 211 | prec | 2012 | 112-213 [Sec.] 209(b) | 126 Stat. 1550 |
| § 211 | prec | 2012 | 112-213 [Sec.] 208(d) | 126 Stat. 1549 |
| § 211 | 2012 | 112-213 [Sec.] 206 | 126 Stat. 1546 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.