14 USC § 286a - Regular warrant officers: separation pay
(a)
A regular warrant officer of the Coast Guard who is discharged under section
580 of title
10, and has completed 6 or more, but less than 20, continuous years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1) ofsection
1174 of title 10.
(b)
1165 or
1166 of title
10, and has completed 6 or more, but less than 20, continuous years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2) ofsection
1174 of title 10, as determined under regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(c)
In determining a member’s years of active service for the purpose of computing separation pay under this section, each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member is counted as one-twelfth of a year and any remaining fractional part of a month is disregarded.
(d)
The acceptance of separation pay under this section does not deprive a person of any retirement benefits from the United States. However, there shall be deducted from each of his retirement payments so much thereof as is based on the service for which he has received separation pay under this section, until the total deductions equal the amount of such separation pay.
The acceptance of severance pay under this section does not deprive a person of any retirement benefits from the United States. However, there shall be deducted from each of his retirement payments so much thereof as is based on the service for which he has received severance pay under this section, until the total deductions equal the amount of such severance pay.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 505(a)(1),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2918; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, § 1125(b)(1),Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1505; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, § 541(f)(2),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2766; Pub. L. 105–383, title II, § 201(a), (b),Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3414; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 416(a)(4),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2121.)