14 USC § 3 - Relationship to Navy Department
(a)
In General.—
The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.
(b)
Transfers.—
Upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy, and shall so continue until the President, by Executive order, transfers the Coast Guard back to the Department of Homeland Security. While operating as a service in the Navy, the Coast Guard shall be subject to the orders of the Secretary of the Navy, who may order changes in Coast Guard operations to render them uniform, to the extent such Secretary deems advisable, with Navy operations.
(c)
Operation as a Service in the Navy.—
Whenever the Coast Guard operates as a service in the Navy—
(1)
applicable appropriations of the Navy Department shall be available for the expense of the Coast Guard;
(2)
applicable appropriations of the Coast Guard shall be available for transfer to the Navy Department;
(3)
precedence between commissioned officers of corresponding grades in the Coast Guard and the Navy shall be determined by the date of rank stated by their commissions in those grades;
Upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy, and shall so continue until the President, by Executive order, transfers the Coast Guard back to the Department of Homeland Security. While operating as a service in the Navy, the Coast Guard shall be subject to the orders of the Secretary of the Navy who may order changes in Coast Guard operations to render them uniform, to the extent he deems advisable, with Navy operations.
Source
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 94–546, § 1(2),Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2519; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(a),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, § 211,July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 523.)