14 USC § 3 - Relationship to Navy Department
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy, and shall so continue until the President, by Executive order, transfers the Coast Guard back to the Department of Homeland Security. While operating as a service in the Navy, the Coast Guard shall be subject to the orders of the Secretary of the Navy who may order changes in Coast Guard operations to render them uniform, to the extent he deems advisable, with Navy operations.
Source
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 94–546, § 1(2),Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2519; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(a),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, § 211,July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 523.)