14 USC § 327 - Officers considered for removal; retirement or discharge; separation benefits
(a)
At any time during proceedings under section
322 or
323 of this title, and before the removal of an officer, the Secretary may grant a request—
(b)
Each officer removed from active duty under section
326 of this title shall—
(1)
if on the date of removal the officer is eligible for voluntary retirement under any law, be retired in the grade for which he would be eligible if retired at his request; or
(2)
if on that date the officer is ineligible for voluntary retirement under any law, be honorably discharged with separation benefits under section
286
(c) of this title, unless under regulations promulgated by the Secretary the condition under which the officer is discharged does not warrant an honorable discharge.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 88–130, § 1(10)(C),Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 189; amended Pub. L. 97–295, § 2(10),Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, § 205(b)(6),July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 105–383, title II, § 201(c),Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3414; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 416(a)(5),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2122.)