14 USC § 740 - Failure of selection and removal from an active status
(a)
The Secretary—
(b)
A Reserve officer who has twice failed of selection to the next higher grade and who is not removed from an active status under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be retained for the period prescribed by the Secretary.
(c)
Subject to section
12646 of title
10, a Reserve officer who is removed from an active status under subsection (a) of this section shall be given an opportunity to transfer to the Retired Reserve, if qualified, but unless so transferred shall, in the discretion of the Secretary, be transferred to the inactive status list or discharged as follows:
(d)
For the purpose of this section, the total commissioned service of an officer who has served continuously in the Reserve following appointment in the grade of ensign shall be computed from the date on which that appointment to the Reserve was accepted. A Reserve officer initially appointed in a grade above ensign is considered to have the actual total commissioned service performed in a grade above commissioned warrant officer or the same total commissioned service as an officer of the Regular Coast Guard who has served continuously from an original appointment as ensign, who has not lost numbers or precedence, and who is, or was, junior to the Reserve officer, whichever is greater.
For the purpose of this section, the total commissioned service of an officer who has served continuously in the Reserve following appointment in the grade of ensign shall be computed from the date on which that appointment was accepted. A Reserve officer initially appointed in a grade above ensign is considered to have the actual total commissioned service performed in a grade above commissioned warrant officer or the same total commissioned service as an officer of the Regular Coast Guard who has served continuously from an original appointment as ensign, who has not lost numbers or precedence, and who is, or was, junior to the Reserve officer, whichever is greater.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–322, § 1,Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1013; amended Pub. L. 97–417, § 2(15),Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2086; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, § 514(c)(1),Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 629; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1677(b)(5),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3020.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section
787 of this title prior to the complete revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–322.