14 USC § 829 - Radio station deemed government station
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Any radio station, while assigned to authorized Coast Guard duty shall be deemed to be a radio station of the Coast Guard and a “government station” within the meaning of section 305 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 305).
Source
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 556; Pub. L. 94–546, § 1(38),Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2522; Pub. L. 99–640, § 10(a)(8),Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3549.)