15 USC § 1092 - Publication; not subject to opposition; cancellation
Marks for the supplemental register shall not be published for or be subject to opposition, but shall be published on registration in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office. Whenever any person believes that such person is or will be damaged by the registration of a mark on the supplemental register—
* * *
2006—Pub. L. 109–312amended second sentence generally. Prior to amendment, second sentence read as follows: “Whenever any person believes that he is or will be damaged by the registration of a mark on this register, including as a result of dilution under section
1125
(c) of this title, he may at any time, upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a petition stating the ground therefor, apply to the Director to cancel such registration.” The words following “tarnishment,” in second sentence are shown as a flush provision notwithstanding directory language showing them as part of cl. (2), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1999—Pub. L. 106–113substituted “Director” for “Commissioner” wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 106–43inserted “, including as a result of dilution under section
1125
(c) of this title,” after “register” in second sentence.
1988—Pub. L. 100–667struck out “verified” after “filing of a”, substituted “is not entitled to registration,” for “was not entitled to register the mark at the time of his application for registration thereof,” struck out “is not used by the registrant or” after “that the mark”, and inserted provision that no final judgment be entered before mark is registered if applicant cannot prevail without establishing constructive use.
1975—Pub. L. 93–596substituted “Patent and Trademark Office” for “Patent Office”.
1962—Pub. L. 87–772provided for payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a verified petition.
1958—Pub. L. 85–609substituted provisions requiring the Commissioner to refer applications to the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board for provisions which required referral to the examiner in charge of interferences.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–113effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section
1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4731] of Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section
1 of Title
35, Patents.
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–43effective Aug. 5, 1999, and applicable only to any application for registration filed on or after Jan. 16, 1996, see section 2(e) ofPub. L. 106–43, set out as a note under section
1052 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–667effective one year after Nov. 16, 1988, see section 136 ofPub. L. 100–667, set out as a note under section
1051 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–596effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 ofPub. L. 93–596, set out as a note under section
1111 of this title.
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 85–609, see section 3 ofPub. L. 85–609, set out as a note under section
1067 of this title.
Repeal and Effect on Existing Rights
* * *