15 USC § 1122 - Liability of United States and States, and instrumentalities and officials thereof
(a)
Waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States
The United States, all agencies and instrumentalities thereof, and all individuals, firms, corporations, other persons acting for the United States and with the authorization and consent of the United States, shall not be immune from suit in Federal or State court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity, for any violation under this chapter.
(b)
Waiver of sovereign immunity by States
Any State, instrumentality of a State or any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity for any violation under this chapter.
(c)
Remedies
In a suit described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section for a violation described therein, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for the violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in a suit against any person other than the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or any individual, firm, corporation, or other person acting for the United States and with authorization and consent of the United States, or a State, instrumentality of a State, or officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Such remedies include injunctive relief under section
1116 of this title, actual damages, profits, costs and attorney’s fees under section
1117 of this title, destruction of infringing articles under section
1118 of this title, the remedies provided for under sections
1114,
1119,
1120,
1124 and
1125 of this title, and for any other remedies provided under this chapter.
Source
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, § 40, as added Pub. L. 102–542, § 3(b),Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3567; amended Pub. L. 106–43, § 4(b),Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 219.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1122, act July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, § 40,60 Stat. 440, related to review of cases by the Supreme Court, prior to repeal by act May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 142,63 Stat. 109. See section
1254 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.