15 USC § 1175 - Specific jurisdictions within which manufacturing, repairing, selling, possessing, etc., prohibited; exceptions
(a)
General rule
It shall be unlawful to manufacture, recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling device in the District of Columbia, in any possession of the United States, within Indian country as defined in section
1151 of title
18 or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section
7 of title
18, including on a vessel documented under chapter
121 of title
46 or documented under the laws of a foreign country.
(b)
Exception
(1)
In general
Except for a voyage or a segment of a voyage that begins and ends in the State of Hawaii, or as provided in paragraph (2), this section does not prohibit—
(A)
the repair, transport, possession, or use of a gambling device on a vessel that is not within the boundaries of any State or possession of the United States;
(2)
Application to certain voyages
(A)
General rule
Paragraph (1)(A) does not apply to the repair or use of a gambling device on a vessel that is on a voyage or segment of a voyage described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the State or possession of the United States in which the voyage or segment begins and ends has enacted a statute the terms of which prohibit that repair or use on that voyage or segment.
(B)
Voyage and segment described
A voyage or segment of a voyage referred to in subparagraph (A) is a voyage or segment, respectively—
(c)
Exception for Alaska
(1)
With respect to a vessel operating in Alaska, this section does not prohibit, nor may the State of Alaska make it a violation of law for there to occur, the repair, transport, possession, or use of any gambling device on board a vessel which provides sleeping accommodations for all of its passengers and that is on a voyage or segment of a voyage described in paragraph (2), except that such State may, within its boundaries—
Source
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 5,64 Stat. 1135; Pub. L. 102–251, title II, § 202(b),Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 61; Pub. L. 104–264, title XII, § 1222,Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3286; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1106,Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3967; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 147], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–251.)