Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1312 - Civil investigative demands
(a) Issuance; service; production of material; testi­mony
Whenever the Attorney General, or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice, has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have any information, relevant to a civil antitrust investigation or, with respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994 [15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.], an investigation authorized by section 3 of such Act [15 U.S.C. 6202], he may, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding by the United States thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony concerning documentary material or information, or to furnish any combination of such material, answers, or testimony. Whenever a civil investigative demand is an express demand for any product of discovery, the Attorney General or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division shall cause to be served, in any manner authorized by this section, a copy of such demand upon the person from whom the discovery was obtained and notify the person to whom such demand is issued of the date on which such copy was served.
(b) Contents; return date for demand for product of discoveryEach such demand shall—
(1) state the nature of—
(A)
the conduct constituting the alleged antitrust violation, or
(B)
the activities in preparation for a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or similar transaction, which, if consummated, may result in an antitrust violation,
which are under investigation and the provision of law applicable thereto;
(2) if it is a demand for production of documentary material
(A)
describe the class or classes of documentary material to be produced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified;
(B)
prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction; and
(C)
identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available; or
(3) if it is a demand for answers to written interrogatories—
(A)
propound with definiteness and certainty the written interrogatories to be answered;
(B)
prescribe a date or dates at which time answers to written interrogatories shall be submitted; and
(C)
identify the custodian to whom such answers shall be submitted; or
(4) if it is a demand for the giving of oral testimony—
(A)
prescribe a date, time, and place at which oral testimony shall be commenced; and
(B)
identify an antitrust investigator who shall conduct the examination and the custodian to whom the transcript of such examination shall be submitted.
* * *
Any such demand which is an express demand for any product of discovery supersedes any inconsistent order, rule, or provision of law (other than this chapter) preventing or restraining disclosure of such product of discovery to any person. Disclosure of any product of discovery pursuant to any such express demand does not constitute a waiver of any right or privilege, including without limitation any right or privilege which may be invoked to resist discovery of trial preparation materials, to which the person making such disclosure may be entitled.
(d) Service; jurisdiction
(1)
Any such demand may be served by any antitrust investigator, or by any United States marshal or deputy marshal, at any place within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States.
(2)
any [1] such demand or any petition filed under section 1314 of this title may be served upon any person who is not to be found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States, in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service in a foreign country. To the extent that the courts of the United States can assert jurisdiction over such person consistent with due process, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting compliance with this chapter by such person that such court would have if such person were personally within the jurisdiction of such court.
(e) Service upon legal entities and natural persons
(1) Service of any such demand or of any petition filed under section 1314 of this title may be made upon a partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity by—
(A)
delivering a duly executed copy thereof to any partner, executive officer, managing agent, or general agent thereof, or to any agent thereof authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of such partnership, corporation, association, or entity;
(B)
delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the principal office or place of business of the partnership, corporation, association, or entity to be served; or
(C)
depositing such copy in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, duly addressed to such partnership, corporation, association, or entity at its principal office or place of business.
(2) Service of any such demand or of any petition filed under section 1314 of this title may be made upon any natural person by—
(A)
delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the person to be served; or
(B)
depositing such copy in the United States mails by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, duly addressed to such person at his residence or principal office or place of business.
(f) Proof of service
* * *