Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1312 - Civil investigative demands
(a) Issuance; service; production of material; testi­mony
Whenever the Attorney General, or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice, has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have any information, relevant to a civil antitrust investigation or, with respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994 [15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.], an investigation authorized by section 3 of such Act [15 U.S.C. 6202], he may, prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding by the United States thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony concerning documentary material or information, or to furnish any combination of such material, answers, or testimony. Whenever a civil investigative demand is an express demand for any product of discovery, the Attorney General or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division shall cause to be served, in any manner authorized by this section, a copy of such demand upon the person from whom the discovery was obtained and notify the person to whom such demand is issued of the date on which such copy was served.
(b) Contents; return date for demand for product of discoveryEach such demand shall—
(1) state the nature of—
(A)
the conduct constituting the alleged antitrust violation, or
(B)
the activities in preparation for a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or similar transaction, which, if consummated, may result in an antitrust violation,
which are under investigation and the provision of law applicable thereto;
(2) if it is a demand for production of documentary material
(A)
describe the class or classes of documentary material to be produced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified;
(B)
prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction; and
(C)
identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available; or
(3) if it is a demand for answers to written interrogatories—
(A)
propound with definiteness and certainty the written interrogatories to be answered;
(B)
prescribe a date or dates at which time answers to written interrogatories shall be submitted; and
(C)
identify the custodian to whom such answers shall be submitted; or
(4) if it is a demand for the giving of oral testimony—
(A)
prescribe a date, time, and place at which oral testimony shall be commenced; and
(B)
identify an antitrust investigator who shall conduct the examination and the custodian to whom the transcript of such examination shall be submitted.
* * *