15 USC § 15 - Suits by persons injured
(a)
Amount of recovery; prejudgment interest
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. The court may award under this section, pursuant to a motion by such person promptly made, simple interest on actual damages for the period beginning on the date of service of such person’s pleading setting forth a claim under the antitrust laws and ending on the date of judgment, or for any shorter period therein, if the court finds that the award of such interest for such period is just in the circumstances. In determining whether an award of interest under this section for any period is just in the circumstances, the court shall consider only—
(1)
whether such person or the opposing party, or either party’s representative, made motions or asserted claims or defenses so lacking in merit as to show that such party or representative acted intentionally for delay, or otherwise acted in bad faith;
(b)
Amount of damages payable to foreign states and instrumentalities of foreign states
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who is a foreign state may not recover under subsection (a) of this section an amount in excess of the actual damages sustained by it and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(2)
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a foreign state if—
(A)
such foreign state would be denied, under section
1605
(a)(2) of title
28, immunity in a case in which the action is based upon a commercial activity, or an act, that is the subject matter of its claim under this section;
Source
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, § 4,38 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 96–349, § 4(a)(1),Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1156; Pub. L. 97–393, Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1964.)