15 USC § 15e - Distribution of damages
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Monetary relief recovered in an action under section 15c (a)(1) of this title shall—
(1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its discretion may authorize; or
(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with the State as general revenues;
subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
Source
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, § 4E, as added Pub. L. 94–435, title III, § 301,Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1395.)
Effective Date
Injuries sustained prior to Sept. 30, 1976, not covered by this section, see section 304 ofPub. L. 94–435, set out as a note under section 15c of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
15 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.