Source
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 103,May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 91–508, title V, § 501,Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 303,Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1511; Pub. L. 94–222, § 3(a),Feb. 27, 1976, 90 Stat. 197; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, §§ 602,
* * *
(b) [set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section
1607 of this title], the amendments made by this title [enacting section
1646 of this title, amending sections
57a,
1602 to
1606,
1610,
1612,
1613,
1631,
1632,
1635,
1637,
1638,
1640,
1641,
1643,
1663,
1664,
1665a,
1666,
1666d,
1667d, and
1691f of this title, repealing sections
1614,
1636, and
1639 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
1601 of this title] shall take effect upon the expiration of two years and six months after the date of enactment of this title [Mar. 31, 1980].
“(b) All regulations, forms, and clauses required to be prescribed under the amendments made by this title shall be promulgated at least one year prior to such effective date.
“(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), any creditor may comply with the amendments made by this title, in accordance with the regulations, forms, and clauses prescribed by the Board, prior to such effective date. Any creditor who elects to comply with such amendments and any assignee of such a creditor shall be subject to the provisions of sections 130 and 131 of the Truth in Lending Act, as amended by sections
615 and
616, respectively, of this title [sections
1640 and
1641 of this title].”
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by
Pub. L. 93–495, see section 308 of
Pub. L. 93–495, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1666 of this title.
Regulations
Pub. L. 111–24, § 2,May 22, 2009,
123 Stat. 1735, provided that: “The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (in this Act [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section
1601 of this title] referred to as the ‘Board’) may issue such rules and publish such model forms as it considers necessary to carry out this Act and the amendments made by this Act.”
Section 155 of title I of
Pub. L. 103–325provided that: “Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1994], the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subtitle [subtitle B (§§ 151–158) of title I of
Pub. L. 103–325, see Short Title of 1994 Amendment note set out under section
1601 of this title], and such regulations shall become effective on the date on which disclosure regulations are required to become effective under section 105(d) of the Truth in Lending Act [
15 U.S.C. §
1604
(d)].”
Applicability of 1994 Amendments and Regulations to Subsection (aa) Mortgages
Section 156 of title I of
Pub. L. 103–325provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle B (§§ 151–158) of title I of
Pub. L. 103–325, see Short Title of 1994 Amendment note set out under section
1601 of this title], and the amendments made by this subtitle, shall apply to every mortgage referred to in section 103(aa) of the Truth in Lending Act [
15 U.S.C.
1602
(aa)] (as added by section 152(a) of this Act) consummated on or after the date on which regulations issued under section
155 [set out above] become effective.”