Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1640 - Civil liability
(a) Individual or class action for damages; amount of award; factors determining amount of awardExcept as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under section 1635 of this title, subsection (f) or (g) of section 1641 of this title, or part D or E of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
to include a charge actually incurred (in connection with the transaction) in the finance charge disclosed pursuant to section 1638 of this title;
(ii)
to properly make any other disclosure required under section 1638 of this title as a result of the failure described in clause (i); or
(iii)
to provide proper notice of rescission rights under section 1635(a) of this title due to the selection by the creditor of the incorrect form from among the model forms prescribed by the Bureau or from among forms based on such model forms.
(2) Exceptions for certain alleged violationsParagraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any action—
(A)
described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(B), if the amount disclosed as the finance charge results in an annual percentage rate that exceeds the tolerance provided in section 1606(c) of this title; or
(B) described in paragraph (1)(B)(iii), if—
(i)
no notice relating to rescission rights under section 1635(a) of this title was provided in any form; or
(ii)
proper notice was not provided for any reason other than the reason described in such paragraph.
(j) Private educational lender
A private educational lender (as that term is defined in section 1650(a) of this title) has no liability under this section for failure to comply with section 1638(e)(3) of this title).[3]
(k) Defense to foreclosure
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a creditor, assignee, or other holder of a residential mortgage loan or anyone acting on behalf of such creditor, assignee, or holder, initiates a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of the residential mortgage loan, or any other action to collect the debt in connection with such loan, a consumer may assert a violation by a creditor of paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1639b(c) of this title, or of section 1639c(a) of this title, as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action for damages under subsection (e).
(2) Amount of recoupment or setoff
(A) In general
The amount of recoupment or set-off under paragraph (1) shall equal the amount to which the consumer would be entitled under subsection (a) for damages for a valid claim brought in an original action against the creditor, plus the costs to the consumer of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(B) Special rule
Where such judgment is rendered after the expiration of the applicable time limit on a private action for damages under subsection (e), the amount of recoupment or set-off under paragraph (1) derived from damages under subsection (a)(4) shall not exceed the amount to which the consumer would have been entitled under subsection (a)(4) for damages computed up to the day preceding the expiration of the applicable time limit.
(l) Exemption from liability and rescission in case of borrower fraud or deception
In addition to any other remedy available by law or contract, no creditor or assignee shall be liable to an obligor under this section, if such obligor, or co-obligor has been convicted of obtaining by actual fraud such residential mortgage loan.
[1]  So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
[3]  So in original. The closing parenthesis probably should not appear.