Source
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VII, § 701, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title V, § 503,Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1521; amended Pub. L. 94–239, § 2,Mar. 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 251; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 223(d),Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2306; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1071(b),
* * *
This subchapter known as the “Equal Credit Opportunity Act”, see Short Title note set out under section
1601 of this title.
Congressional Findings and Statement of Purpose
Section 502 of
Pub. L. 93–495provided that: “The Congress finds that there is a need to insure that the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extensions of credit exercise their responsibility to make credit available with fairness, impartiality, and without discrimination on the basis of sex or marital status. Economic stabilization would be enhanced and competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of credit would be strengthened by an absence of discrimination on the basis of sex or marital status, as well as by the informed use of credit which Congress has heretofore sought to promote. It is the purpose of this Act [see Short Title note set out under section
1601 of this title] to require that financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of credit make that credit equally available to all credit-worthy customers without regard to sex or marital status.”