15 USC § 1691b - Promulgation of regulations by Board; establishment of Consumer Advisory Council by Board; duties, membership, etc., of Council
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those us
* * *
Pursuant to Bureau regulations, entities making business or commercial loans shall maintain such records or other data relating to such loans as may be necessary to evidence compliance with this subsection  [2] or enforce any action pursuant to the authority of this chapter. In no event shall such records or data be maintained for a period of less than one year. The Bureau shall promulgate regulations to implement this paragraph  [3] in the manner prescribed by chapter 5 of title 5.
(e) Notice of denial of loan
The Bureau shall provide in regulations that an applicant for a business or commercial loan shall be provided a written notice of such applicant’s right to receive a written statement of the reasons for the denial of such loan.
(f) Board authority
Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter with respect to a person described in section 5519 (a) of title 12. These regulations may contain but are not limited to such classifications, differentiation, or other provision, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance therewith.
(g) Deference
Notwithstanding any power granted to any Federal agency under this subchapter, the deference that a court affords to a Federal agency with respect to a determination made by such agency relating to the meaning or interpretation of any provision of this subchapter that is subject to the jurisdiction of such agency shall be applied as if that agency were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of this subchapter  [4]
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “subsection,”.
[2]  So in original.
[3]  So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
[4]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(a) Regulations
(1) The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. These regulations may contain but are not limited to such classifications, differentiation, or other provision, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance therewith.
(2) Such regulations may exempt from the provisions of this subchapter any class of transactions that are not primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or business or commercial loans made available by a financial institution, except that a particular type within a class of such transactions may be exempted if the Board determines, after making an express finding that the application of this subchapter or of any provision of this subchapter of such transaction would not contribute substantially to effecting the purposes of this subchapter.
(3) An exemption granted pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be for no longer than five years and shall be extended only if the Board makes a subsequent determination, in the manner described by such paragraph, that such exemption remains appropriate.
(4) Pursuant to Board regulations, entities making business or commercial loans shall maintain such records or other data relating to such loans as may be necessary to evidence compliance with this subsection or enforce any action pursuant to the authority of this chapter. In no event shall such records or data be maintained for a period of less than one year. The Board shall promulgate regulations to implement this paragraph in the manner prescribed by chapter 5 of title 5.
(5) The Board shall provide in regulations that an applicant for a business or commercial loan shall be provided a written notice of such applicant’s right to receive a written statement of the reasons for the denial of such loan.
(b) Consumer Advisory Council
The Board shall establish a Consumer Advisory Council to advise and consult with it in the exercise of its functions under this chapter and to advise and consult with it concerning other consumer related matters it may place before the Council. In appointing the members of the Council, the Board shall seek to achieve a fair representation of the interests of creditors and consumers. The Council shall meet from time to time at the call of the Board. Members of the Council who are not regular full-time employees of the United States shall, while attending meetings of such Council, be entitled to receive compensation at a rate fixed by the Board, but not exceeding $100 per day, including travel time. Such members may be allowed travel expenses, including transportation and subsistence, while away from their homes or regular place of business.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VII, § 703, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title V, § 503,Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1522; amended Pub. L. 94–239, § 3(a),Mar. 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 252; Pub. L. 100–533, title III, § 301,Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2692; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1085(1), (3),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2083.)
Amendment of Section
* * *