Source
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, § 11,38 Stat. 734; June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, § 702(d), formerly title VI, § 602(d),48 Stat. 1102; renumbered Pub. L. 98–549, § 6(a),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2804; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, § 203(a),49 Stat. 704; June 23, 1938, ch. 601, § 1107(g),52 Stat. 1028; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a),62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127,63 Stat. 107; Dec. 29, 1950, ch. 1184, 64 Stat. 1125; Pub. L. 85–726, title XIV, § 1401(b),Aug. 23, 1958, 72 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 85–791, § 4,Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 86–107, § 1,July 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 243; Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(m),Oct. 4, 1984, 98 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 402(10)(B),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3358; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 318(2),Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 949.)
References in Text
The antitrust laws, referred to in subsec. (e), are defined in section
12 of this title.
Codification
In subsec. (a), “part
A of subtitle
VII of title
49” substituted for “the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 [
49 App. U.S.C. 1301 et seq.]” on authority of
Pub. L. 103–272, § 6(b),July 5, 1994,
108 Stat. 1378, the first section of which enacted subtitles II, III, and V to X of Title 49.
Amendments
1995—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 104–88substituted “Surface Transportation Board where applicable to common carriers subject to jurisdiction under subtitle
IV of title
49” for “Interstate Commerce Commission where applicable to common carriers subject to the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended”.
1984—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(m)(1), substituted “Secretary of Transportation where applicable to air carriers and foreign air carriers subject to the Federal Aviation Act of 1958” for “Civil Aeronautics Board where applicable to air carriers and foreign air carriers subject to the Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938”.
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(m)(2), substituted “Commission, Board, or Secretary” for “Commission or Board” wherever appearing.
Subsecs. (c), (d).
Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(m)(3), substituted “commission, board, or Secretary” for “commission or board” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 98–620struck out provision that such proceedings in the court of appeals had to be given precedence over other cases pending therein, and had to be in every way expedited.
Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(m)(3), substituted “commission, board, or Secretary” for “commission or board”.
Subsecs. (f) to (j), (l).
Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(m)(3), substituted “commission, board, or Secretary” for “commission or board” wherever appearing.
1959—
Pub. L. 86–107amended section generally, and among other changes, authorized the Commission or Board, upon notice and opportunity for hearing, in cases where a petition for review has not been filed within the time allowed, to reopen and alter, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, any report or order, whenever conditions of fact or law have so changed as to require such action or if the public interest so requires, and added subsecs. (g) to (k), providing for finality of orders, and subsec. (l), prescribing the civil penalty for violation of orders.
1958—
Pub. L. 85–791, § 4(a), struck out “a transcript of” after “Until” in last sentence of second par.
Pub. L. 85–791, § 4(b), substituted in first sentence of third par., “file the record in the proceeding, as provided in section
2112 of title
28” for “certify and file with its application a transcript of the entire record in the proceeding, including all the testimony taken and the report and order of the Commission or Board”, and in second sentence of third par., struck out “and transcript” after “application”, inserted “concurrently with the Commission or Board until the filing of the record”, and struck out “upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such transcript” after “make and enter”.
Pub. L. 85–791, § 4(c), substituted in second sentence of fourth par., “transmitted by the clerk of the court to” for “served upon” and “shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, as provided in section
2112 of title
28” for “forthwith shall certify and file in the court a transcript of the record in the proceeding, as hereinbefore provided”, and in third sentence of fourth paragraph substituted “such petition” for “the transcript” and inserted “determined as provided in section
1009(e) of title
5,”.
Pub. L. 85–791, § 4(d), substituted in fifth par., “Upon the filing of the record with it the” for “The”.
1950—Act Dec. 29, 1950, amended section generally to allow the Attorney General to intervene and appear in any proceeding brought by any Commission or Board to enforce sections
13,
14,
18, and
19 of this title, but the amendment in nowise affects the jurisdiction of the Department of Justice to enforce these sections in the courts.
1938—Act June 23, 1938, inserted “in the Civil Aeronautics Authority where applicable to air carriers and foreign air carriers subject to the Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938”, and “authority” after “commission” wherever appearing.
1935—Act Aug. 23, 1935, changed the name of Federal Reserve Board to Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
1934—Act June 19, 1934, amended first par.
Change of Name
Act June 25, 1948, eff. Sept. 1, 1948, as amended by act May 24, 1949, substituted “court of appeals” for “circuit court of appeals”.
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 104–88effective Jan. 1, 1996, see section 2 of
Pub. L. 104–88, set out as an Effective Date note under section
701 of Title
49, Transportation.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Amendment by
Pub. L. 98–620not applicable to cases pending on Nov. 8, 1984, see section 403 of
Pub. L. 98–620, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1657 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Amendment by
Pub. L. 98–443effective Jan. 1, 1985, see section 9(v) of
Pub. L. 98–443, set out as a note under section
5314 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Section 2 of
* * *