15 USC § 2403 - Congressional declaration of policy
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Stimulation of high rate of productivity growth
The Congress, recognizing the profound impact of productivity on the interrelations of all components of the national economy, declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with State and local governments, to use all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical assistance, to stimulate a high rate of productivity growth.
(b) Improvement and coordination of Federal plans to carry out policy
It is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to carry out the policy set forth in this chapter.
(c) Interpretation of laws, rules, etc., to carry out policy
The laws, rules, regulations, and policies of the United States shall be so interpreted as to give full force and effect to this policy.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–136, title I, § 103,Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 734.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
15 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.