Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2625 - Administration
(a) Cooperation of Federal agenciesUpon request by the Administrator, each Federal department and agency is authorized—
(1)
to make its services, personnel, and facilities available (with or without reimbursement) to the Administrator to assist the Administrator in the administration of this chapter; and
* * *
Not later than 2 years after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall develop any policies, procedures, and guidance the Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the amendments to this chapter made by the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act.
(2) ReviewNot later than 5 years after June 22, 2016, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Administrator shall—
(A)
review the adequacy of the policies, procedures, and guidance developed under paragraph (1), including with respect to animal, nonanimal, and epidemiological test methods and procedures for assessing and determining risk under this subchapter; and
(B)
revise such policies, procedures, and guidance as the Administrator determines necessary to reflect new scientific developments or understandings.
(3) Testing of chemical substances and mixturesThe policies, procedures, and guidance developed under paragraph (1) applicable to testing chemical substances and mixtures shall—
(A)
address how and when the exposure level or exposure potential of a chemical substance or mixture would factor into decisions to require new testing, subject to the condition that the Administrator shall not interpret the lack of exposure information as a lack of exposure or exposure potential; and
(B)
describe the manner in which the Administrator will determine that additional information is necessary to carry out this subchapter, including information relating to potentially exposed or susceptible populations.
(4) Chemical substances with completed risk assessments
With respect to a chemical substance listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments for which the Administrator has published a completed risk assessment prior to June 22, 2016, the Administrator may publish proposed and final rules under section 2605(a) of this title that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment for the chemical substance and consistent with other applicable requirements of section 2605 of this title.
(5) Guidance
Not later than 1 year after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall develop guidance to assist interested persons in developing and submitting draft risk evaluations which shall be considered by the Administrator. The guidance shall, at a minimum, address the quality of the information submitted and the process to be followed in developing draft risk evaluations for consideration by the Administrator.
(m) Report to Congress
(1) Initial reportNot later than 6 months after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall submit to the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Environment and Public Works and Appropriations of the Senate a report containing an estimation of—
(A)
the capacity of the Environmental Protection Agency to conduct and publish risk evaluations under section 2605(b)(4)(C)(i) of this title, and the resources necessary to conduct the minimum number of risk evaluations required under section 2605(b)(2) of this title;
(B)
the capacity of the Environmental Protection Agency to conduct and publish risk evaluations under section 2605(b)(4)(C)(ii) of this title, the likely demand for such risk evaluations, and the anticipated schedule for accommodating that demand;
(C)
the capacity of the Environmental Protection Agency to promulgate rules under section 2605(a) of this title as required based on risk evaluations conducted and published under section 2605(b) of this title; and
(D)
the actual and anticipated efforts of the Environmental Protection Agency to increase the Agency’s capacity to conduct and publish risk evaluations under section 2605(b) of this title.
(2) Subsequent reports
The Administrator shall update and resubmit the report described in paragraph (1) not less frequently than once every 5 years.
(n) Annual plan
(1) In general
The Administrator shall inform the public regarding the schedule and the resources necessary for the completion of each risk evaluation as soon as practicable after initiating the risk evaluation.
(2) Publication of planAt the beginning of each calendar year, the Administrator shall publish an annual plan that—
(A)
identifies the chemical substances for which risk evaluations are expected to be initiated or completed that year and the resources necessary for their completion;
(B)
describes the status of each risk evaluation that has been initiated but not yet completed; and
(C)
if the schedule for completion of a risk evaluation has changed, includes an updated schedule for that risk evaluation.
(o) Consultation with Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals
(1) Establishment
Not later than 1 year after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall establish an advisory committee, to be known as the Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals (referred to in this subsection as the “Committee”).
(2) Purpose
The purpose of the Committee shall be to provide independent advice and expert consultation, at the request of the Administrator, with respect to the scientific and technical aspects of issues relating to the implementation of this subchapter.
(3) Composition
The Committee shall be composed of representatives of such science, government, labor, public health, public interest, animal protection, industry, and other groups as the Administrator determines to be advisable, including representatives that have specific scientific expertise in the relationship of chemical exposures to women, children, and other potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulations.
(4) Schedule
* * *