Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2625 - Administration
(a) Cooperation of Federal agenciesUpon request by the Administrator, each Federal department and agency is authorized—
(1)
to make its services, personnel, and facilities available (with or without reimbursement) to the Administrator to assist the Administrator in the administration of this chapter; and
* * *
the number of requests for a risk evaluation made by manufacturers under section 2605(b)(4)(C)(ii) of this title.
(III) Federal responsibility.—
The Inspector General of the Environmental Protection Agency shall conduct the annual audit described in subclause (II) and submit to the Administrator a report that describes the findings and any recommendations of the Inspector General resulting from the audit.
(4) Amount and Adjustment of Fees; Refunds.—In setting fees under this section, the Administrator shall—
(A)
prescribe lower fees for small business concerns, after consultation with the Administrator of the Small Business Administration;
(B) set the fees established under paragraph (1) at levels such that the fees will, in aggregate, provide a sustainable source of funds to annually defray—
(i) the lower of—
(I)
25 percent of the costs to the Administrator of carrying out sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title, and of collecting, processing, reviewing, and providing access to and protecting from disclosure as appropriate under section 2613 of this title information on chemical substances under this subchapter, other than the costs to conduct and complete risk evaluations under section 2605(b) of this title; or
(II)
$25,000,000 (subject to adjustment pursuant to subparagraph (F)); and
(ii)
the costs of risk evaluations specified in subparagraph (D);
(C)
reflect an appropriate balance in the assessment of fees between manufacturers and processors, and allow the payment of fees by consortia of manufacturers or processors;
(D) notwithstanding subparagraph (B)—
(i)
except as provided in clause (ii), for chemical substances for which the Administrator has granted a request from a manufacturer pursuant to section 2605(b)(4)(C)(ii) of this title, establish the fee at a level sufficient to defray the full costs to the Administrator of conducting the risk evaluation under section 2605(b) of this title;
(ii)
for chemical substances for which the Administrator has granted a request from a manufacturer pursuant to section 2605(b)(4)(C)(ii) of this title, and which are included in the 2014 update of the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments, establish the fee at a level sufficient to defray 50 percent of the costs to the Administrator of conducting the risk evaluation under section 2605(b) of this title; and
(iii)
apply fees collected pursuant to clauses (i) and (ii) only to defray the costs described in those clauses;
(E)
prior to the establishment or amendment of any fees under paragraph (1), consult and meet with parties potentially subject to the fees or their representatives, subject to the condition that no obligation under chapter 10 of title 5 or subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 is applicable with respect to such meetings;
* * *
report to the Congress on June 1, 1978, and on June 1 of each year thereafter with respect to such statements and the actions taken in regard thereto during the preceding calendar year.
(3)
The Administrator may by rule identify specific positions with the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Secretary may by rule identify specific positions with the Department of Health and Human Services, which are of a nonregulatory or nonpolicymaking nature, and the Administrator and the Secretary may by rule provide that officers or employees occupying such positions shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1).
(4)
This subsection does not supersede any requirement of chapter 11 of title 18.
(5)
Any officer or employee who is subject to, and knowingly violates, this subsection or any rule issued thereunder, shall be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(f) Statement of basis and purpose
Any final order issued under this chapter shall be accompanied by a statement of its basis and purpose. The contents and adequacy of any such statement shall not be subject to judicial review in any respect.
(g) Assistant Administrator
(1)
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency. Such Assistant Administrator shall be a qualified individual who is, by reason of background and experience, especially qualified to direct a program concerning the effects of chemicals on human health and the environment. Such Assistant Administrator shall be responsible for (A) the collection of information, (B) the preparation of studies, (C) the making of recommendations to the Administrator for regulatory and other actions to carry out the purposes and to facilitate the administration of this chapter, and (D) such other functions as the Administrator may assign or delegate.
(2)
The Assistant Administrator to be appointed under paragraph (1) shall be in addition to the Assistant Administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency authorized by section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970.
(h) Scientific standardsIn carrying out sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title, to the extent that the Administrator makes a decision based on science, the Administrator shall use scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, employed in a manner consistent with the best available science, and shall consider as applicable—
(1)
the extent to which the scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models employed to generate the information are reasonable for and consistent with the intended use of the information;
(2)
* * *