Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2625 - Administration
(a) Cooperation of Federal agenciesUpon request by the Administrator, each Federal department and agency is authorized—
(1)
to make its services, personnel, and facilities available (with or without reimbursement) to the Administrator to assist the Administrator in the administration of this chapter; and
* * *
The Administrator shall make decisions under sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title based on the weight of the scientific evidence.
(j) Availability of informationSubject to section 2613 of this title, the Administrator shall make available to the public—
(1)
all notices, determinations, findings, rules, consent agreements, and orders of the Administrator under this subchapter;
(2)
any information required to be provided to the Administrator under section 2603 of this title;
(3)
a nontechnical summary of each risk evaluation conducted under section 2605(b) of this title;
(4)
a list of the studies considered by the Administrator in carrying out each such risk evaluation, along with the results of those studies; and
(5)
each designation of a chemical substance under section 2605(b) of this title, along with an identification of the information, analysis, and basis used to make the designations.
(k) Reasonably available information
In carrying out sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title, the Administrator shall take into consideration information relating to a chemical substance or mixture, including hazard and exposure information, under the conditions of use, that is reasonably available to the Administrator.
(l) Policies, procedures, and guidance
(1) Development
Not later than 2 years after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall develop any policies, procedures, and guidance the Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the amendments to this chapter made by the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act.
(2) ReviewNot later than 5 years after June 22, 2016, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Administrator shall—
(A)
review the adequacy of the policies, procedures, and guidance developed under paragraph (1), including with respect to animal, nonanimal, and epidemiological test methods and procedures for assessing and determining risk under this subchapter; and
(B)
revise such policies, procedures, and guidance as the Administrator determines necessary to reflect new scientific developments or understandings.
(3) Testing of chemical substances and mixturesThe policies, procedures, and guidance developed under paragraph (1) applicable to testing chemical substances and mixtures shall—
(A)
address how and when the exposure level or exposure potential of a chemical substance or mixture would factor into decisions to require new testing, subject to the condition that the Administrator shall not interpret the lack of exposure information as a lack of exposure or exposure potential; and
(B)
describe the manner in which the Administrator will determine that additional information is necessary to carry out this subchapter, including information relating to potentially exposed or susceptible populations.
(4) Chemical substances with completed risk assessments
* * *