Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2625 - Administration
(a) Cooperation of Federal agenciesUpon request by the Administrator, each Federal department and agency is authorized—
(1)
to make its services, personnel, and facilities available (with or without reimbursement) to the Administrator to assist the Administrator in the administration of this chapter; and
* * *
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency. Such Assistant Administrator shall be a qualified individual who is, by reason of background and experience, especially qualified to direct a program concerning the effects of chemicals on human health and the environment. Such Assistant Administrator shall be responsible for (A) the collection of information, (B) the preparation of studies, (C) the making of recommendations to the Administrator for regulatory and other actions to carry out the purposes and to facilitate the administration of this chapter, and (D) such other functions as the Administrator may assign or delegate.
(2)
The Assistant Administrator to be appointed under paragraph (1) shall be in addition to the Assistant Administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency authorized by section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970.
(h) Scientific standardsIn carrying out sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title, to the extent that the Administrator makes a decision based on science, the Administrator shall use scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, employed in a manner consistent with the best available science, and shall consider as applicable—
(1)
the extent to which the scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models employed to generate the information are reasonable for and consistent with the intended use of the information;
(2)
the extent to which the information is relevant for the Administrator’s use in making a decision about a chemical substance or mixture;
(3)
the degree of clarity and completeness with which the data, assumptions, methods, quality assurance, and analyses employed to generate the information are documented;
(4)
the extent to which the variability and uncertainty in the information, or in the procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, are evaluated and characterized; and
(5)
the extent of independent verification or peer review of the information or of the procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models.
(i) Weight of scientific evidence
The Administrator shall make decisions under sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title based on the weight of the scientific evidence.
(j) Availability of informationSubject to section 2613 of this title, the Administrator shall make available to the public—
(1)
all notices, determinations, findings, rules, consent agreements, and orders of the Administrator under this subchapter;
(2)
any information required to be provided to the Administrator under section 2603 of this title;
(3)
a nontechnical summary of each risk evaluation conducted under section 2605(b) of this title;
(4)
a list of the studies considered by the Administrator in carrying out each such risk evaluation, along with the results of those studies; and
(5)
* * *
revise such policies, procedures, and guidance as the Administrator determines necessary to reflect new scientific developments or understandings.
(3) Testing of chemical substances and mixturesThe policies, procedures, and guidance developed under paragraph (1) applicable to testing chemical substances and mixtures shall—
(A)
address how and when the exposure level or exposure potential of a chemical substance or mixture would factor into decisions to require new testing, subject to the condition that the Administrator shall not interpret the lack of exposure information as a lack of exposure or exposure potential; and
(B)
describe the manner in which the Administrator will determine that additional information is necessary to carry out this subchapter, including information relating to potentially exposed or susceptible populations.
(4) Chemical substances with completed risk assessments
With respect to a chemical substance listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments for which the Administrator has published a completed risk assessment prior to June 22, 2016, the Administrator may publish proposed and final rules under section 2605(a) of this title that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment for the chemical substance and consistent with other applicable requirements of section 2605 of this title.
(5) Guidance
Not later than 1 year after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall develop guidance to assist interested persons in developing and submitting draft risk evaluations which shall be considered by the Administrator. The guidance shall, at a minimum, address the quality of the information submitted and the process to be followed in developing draft risk evaluations for consideration by the Administrator.
(m) Report to Congress
(1) Initial reportNot later than 6 months after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall submit to the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Environment and Public Works and Appropriations of the Senate a report containing an estimation of—
(A)
the capacity of the Environmental Protection Agency to conduct and publish risk evaluations under section 2605(b)(4)(C)(i) of this title, and the resources necessary to conduct the minimum number of risk evaluations required under section 2605(b)(2) of this title;
(B)
the capacity of the Environmental Protection Agency to conduct and publish risk evaluations under section 2605(b)(4)(C)(ii) of this title, the likely demand for such risk evaluations, and the anticipated schedule for accommodating that demand;
(C)
the capacity of the Environmental Protection Agency to promulgate rules under section 2605(a) of this title as required based on risk evaluations conducted and published under section 2605(b) of this title; and
(D)
* * *