Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 2625 - Administration
(a) Cooperation of Federal agenciesUpon request by the Administrator, each Federal department and agency is authorized—
(1)
to make its services, personnel, and facilities available (with or without reimbursement) to the Administrator to assist the Administrator in the administration of this chapter; and
* * *
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency. Such Assistant Administrator shall be a qualified individual who is, by reason of background and experience, especially qualified to direct a program concerning the effects of chemicals on human health and the environment. Such Assistant Administrator shall be responsible for (A) the collection of information, (B) the preparation of studies, (C) the making of recommendations to the Administrator for regulatory and other actions to carry out the purposes and to facilitate the administration of this chapter, and (D) such other functions as the Administrator may assign or delegate.
(2)
The Assistant Administrator to be appointed under paragraph (1) shall be in addition to the Assistant Administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency authorized by section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970.
(h) Scientific standardsIn carrying out sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title, to the extent that the Administrator makes a decision based on science, the Administrator shall use scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, employed in a manner consistent with the best available science, and shall consider as applicable—
(1)
the extent to which the scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models employed to generate the information are reasonable for and consistent with the intended use of the information;
(2)
the extent to which the information is relevant for the Administrator’s use in making a decision about a chemical substance or mixture;
(3)
the degree of clarity and completeness with which the data, assumptions, methods, quality assurance, and analyses employed to generate the information are documented;
(4)
the extent to which the variability and uncertainty in the information, or in the procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models, are evaluated and characterized; and
(5)
the extent of independent verification or peer review of the information or of the procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies, or models.
(i) Weight of scientific evidence
The Administrator shall make decisions under sections 2603, 2604, and 2605 of this title based on the weight of the scientific evidence.
(j) Availability of informationSubject to section 2613 of this title, the Administrator shall make available to the public—
(1)
all notices, determinations, findings, rules, consent agreements, and orders of the Administrator under this subchapter;
(2)
any information required to be provided to the Administrator under section 2603 of this title;
(3)
a nontechnical summary of each risk evaluation conducted under section 2605(b) of this title;
(4)
a list of the studies considered by the Administrator in carrying out each such risk evaluation, along with the results of those studies; and
(5)
* * *
describes the status of each risk evaluation that has been initiated but not yet completed; and
(C)
if the schedule for completion of a risk evaluation has changed, includes an updated schedule for that risk evaluation.
(o) Consultation with Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals
(1) Establishment
Not later than 1 year after June 22, 2016, the Administrator shall establish an advisory committee, to be known as the Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals (referred to in this subsection as the “Committee”).
(2) Purpose
The purpose of the Committee shall be to provide independent advice and expert consultation, at the request of the Administrator, with respect to the scientific and technical aspects of issues relating to the implementation of this subchapter.
(3) Composition
The Committee shall be composed of representatives of such science, government, labor, public health, public interest, animal protection, industry, and other groups as the Administrator determines to be advisable, including representatives that have specific scientific expertise in the relationship of chemical exposures to women, children, and other potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulations.
(4) Schedule
The Administrator shall convene the Committee in accordance with such schedule as the Administrator determines to be appropriate, but not less frequently than once every 2 years.
(p) Prior actions
(1) Rules, orders, and exemptions
Nothing in the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act eliminates, modifies, or withdraws any rule promulgated, order issued, or exemption established pursuant to this chapter before June 22, 2016.
(2) Prior-initiated evaluations
Nothing in this chapter prevents the Administrator from initiating a risk evaluation regarding a chemical substance, or from continuing or completing such risk evaluation, prior to the effective date of the policies, procedures, and guidance required to be developed by the Administrator pursuant to the amendments made by the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act.
(3) Actions completed prior to completion of policies, procedures, and guidance
Nothing in this chapter requires the Administrator to revise or withdraw a completed risk evaluation, determination, or rule under this chapter solely because the action was completed prior to the development of a policy, procedure, or guidance pursuant to the amendments made by the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act.
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, § 26, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2046; Pub. L. 98–80, § 2(c)(2)(A), Aug. 23, 1983, 97 Stat. 485; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989; amended Pub. L. 114–182, title I, §§ 17, 19(q), June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 499, 510; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(69), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4313.)