2645 of this title, the local educational agency may not do either of the following in the school:
763.92 (training and periodic surveillance).
(b) Employee training and equipment
Any school employee who is directed to conduct emergency repairs involving any building material containing asbestos or suspected of containing asbestos, or to conduct operations and maintenance activities, in a school—
(1)shall be provided the proper training to safely conduct such work in order to prevent potential exposure to asbestos; and
(2)shall be provided the proper equipment and allowed to follow work practices that are necessary to safely conduct such work in order to prevent potential exposure to asbestos.
(c) “Emergency repair” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “emergency repair” means a repair in a school building that was not planned and was in response to a sudden, unexpected event that threatens either—
Section 4(c) ofPub. L. 100–368provided that: “Section 215 of the Toxic Substances Control Act [this section], as added by subsection (a), shall take effect on October 12, 1988.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
15 USC
Description of Change
Session Year