Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 272 - Establishment, functions, and activities
(a) Establishment of National Institute of Standards and Technology
There is established within the Department of Commerce a science, engineering, technology, and measurement laboratory to be known as the National Institute of Standards and Technology (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “Institute”).
* * *
the following functions of the Institute—
(1)
to assist industry in the development of technology and procedures needed to improve quality, to modernize manufacturing processes, to ensure product reliability, manufacturability, functionality, and cost-effectiveness, and to facilitate the more rapid commercialization, especially by small- and medium-sized companies throughout the United States, of products based on new scientific discoveries in fields such as automation, electronics, advanced materials, biotechnology, and optical technologies;
(2)
to develop, maintain, and retain custody of the national standards of measurement, and provide the means and methods for making measurements consistent with those standards;
(3)
to facilitate standards-related information sharing and cooperation between Federal agencies and to coordinate the use by Federal agencies of private sector standards, emphasizing where possible the use of standards developed by private, consensus organizations;
(4)
to enter into and perform such contracts, including cooperative research and development arrangements and grants and cooperative agreements or other transactions, as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on such terms as it may determine appropriate, in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter;
(5)
to provide United States industry, Government, and educational institutions with a national clearinghouse of current information, techniques, and advice for the achievement of higher quality and productivity based on current domestic and international scientific and technical development;
(6)
to assist industry in the development of measurements, measurement methods, and basic measurement technology;
(7)
* * *
perform research to develop standards and test methods to advance the effective use of computers and related systems and to protect the information stored, processed, and transmitted by such systems and to provide advice in support of policies affecting Federal computer and related telecommunications systems;
(15)
on an ongoing basis, facilitate and support the development of a voluntary, consensus-based, industry-led set of standards, guidelines, best practices, methodologies, procedures, and processes to cost-effectively reduce cyber risks to critical infrastructure (as defined under subsection (e));
(16)
support information security measures for the development and lifecycle of software and the software supply chain, including development of voluntary, consensus-based technical standards, best practices, frameworks, methodologies, procedures, processes, and software engineering toolkits and configurations;
(17)
support information security measures, including voluntary, consensus-based technical standards, best practices, and guidelines, for the design, adoption, and deployment of cloud computing services;
(18)
support research, development, and practical application to improve the usability of cybersecurity processes and technologies;
(19)
facilitate and support the development of a voluntary, consensus-based set of technical standards, guidelines, best practices, methodologies, procedures, and processes to improve privacy protections in systems, technologies, and processes used by both the public and private sector;
(20)
support privacy measures, including voluntary, consensus-based technical standards, best practices, guidelines, metrology, and testbeds for the design, adoption, and deployment of privacy enhancing technologies;
(21)
* * *
“Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 9, 2022] and not less than annually thereafter, the Secretary [of Commerce] shall submit to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate a report on the use of agreements, activities, and associated funding for transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) described in paragraph (4) of section 2(b) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act [15 U.S.C. 272(b)(4)] (as amended by subsection (a)), including the following elements:
“(1)
A description of when the other transactions authority described in such amended paragraph was used and for what purpose.
“(2)
A description of why such other transactions authority was required.
“(3)
Steps taken to ensure necessary and sufficient oversight of Federal Government requirements implemented using such other transactions authority.”
Dissemination of Resources for Small Businesses
Pub. L. 115–236, § 2(c), Aug. 14, 2018, 132 Stat. 2444, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCIV, § 9401(g)(4)(B), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4809, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 2018], the Director, in carrying out section 2(e)(1)(A)(viii) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act [15 U.S.C. 272(e)(1)(A)(viii)], as added by subsection (b) of this Act, in consultation with the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall disseminate clear and concise resources to help small business concerns identify, assess, manage, and reduce their cybersecurity risks.
“(2) Requirements.—The Director shall ensure that the resources disseminated pursuant to paragraph (1)—
“(A)
are generally applicable and usable by a wide range of small business concerns;
“(B)
* * *