15 USC § 2822 - Automotive fuel rating testing and disclosure requirements
(a)
Determination and certification of automotive fuel rating by refiner distributing automotive fuel
Each refiner who distributes automotive fuel in commerce shall—
(b)
Certification of automotive fuel rating by distributor receiving and distributing automotive fuel with certified automotive fuel rating; use of automotive fuel rating for certification by distributor
Each distributor who receives automotive fuel, the automotive fuel rating of which is certified to him under this section, and distributes such fuel in commerce to another person other than the ultimate purchaser shall certify to such other person the automotive fuel rating of such fuel consistent with—
(c)
Display of automotive fuel rating by automotive fuel retailer; use of automotive fuel rating for display
Each automotive fuel retailer shall display in a clear and conspicuous manner, at the point of sale to ultimate purchasers of automotive fuel, the automotive fuel rating of such automotive fuel, which automotive fuel rating shall be consistent with—
(1)
the automotive fuel rating of such automotive fuel certified to such retailer under subsection (a)(2) or (b) of this section;
(d)
Display or representation of automotive fuel requirements for new motor vehicles by manufacturer of such vehicles; promulgation of rules by Federal Trade Commission
The Federal Trade Commission shall, by rule, prescribe requirements, applicable to any manufacturer of new motor vehicles, with respect to the display on each such motor vehicle (or representation in connection with the sale of each such motor vehicle) of the automotive fuel requirement of such motor vehicle.
(e)
Representation of antiknock characteristics of automotive fuel by person distributing automotive fuel; use of automotive fuel rating in representation
No person who distributes automotive fuel in commerce may make any representation respecting the antiknock characteristics of such fuel unless such representation fairly discloses the automotive fuel rating of such fuel consistent with such fuel’s automotive fuel rating as certified to or determined by such person under the foregoing provisions of this section.
(f)
Additional statutory considerations respecting certification, display, or representation of automotive fuel rating of automotive fuel
For purposes of this section, the automotive fuel rating of any automotive fuel shall be considered to be certified, displayed, or represented by any person consistent with the rating certified to, or determined by, such person—
(1)
in the case of automotive fuel which consists of a blend of two or more quantities of automotive fuel of differing automotive fuel ratings, only if the rating certified, displayed, or represented by such person is the average of the automotive fuel ratings of such quantities, weighted by volume; or
(g)
Nonapplicability of statutory requirements
The foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply—
(h)
Display or representation of automotive fuel requirement of motor vehicle not to create express or implied warranty under State or Federal law respecting knocking characteristics of automotive fuel
Any display or representation, with respect to the automotive fuel requirement of any motor vehicle, required to be made under any rule prescribed under subsection (d) of this section shall not create an express or implied warranty under State or Federal law that any automotive fuel the automotive fuel rating of which equals or exceeds such automotive fuel requirement—
Source
(Pub. L. 95–297, title II, § 202,June 19, 1978, 92 Stat. 334; Pub. L. 102–486, title XV, § 1501(c)(2),Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2997.)