Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 3431 - Coordination with the Natural Gas Act
prev | next
(a) Jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act
(1) Sales
(A) Application to first sales
For purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717(b)], the provisions of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.], and the jurisdiction of the Commission under such Act shall not apply to any natural gas solely by reason of any first sale of such natural gas.
(B) Authorized sales or assignmentsFor purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717(b)], the provisions of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.] and the jurisdiction of the Commission under such Act shall not apply by reason of any sale of natural gas—
(i)
authorized under section 3362(a) or 3371(b) of this title; or
(ii)
pursuant to any assigned [1] authorized under section 3372(a) of this title.
(C) Natural-gas company
For purposes of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.], the term “natural-gas company” (as defined in section 2(6) of such Act [15 U.S.C. 717a(6) et seq.]) shall not include any person by reason of, or with respect to, any sale of natural gas if the provisions of the Natural Gas Act and the jurisdiction of the Commission do not apply to such sale solely by reason of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph.
(2) Transportation
(A) Jurisdiction of the CommissionFor purposes of section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717(b)] the provisions of such Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.] and the jurisdiction of the Commission under such Act shall not apply to any transportation in interstate commerce of natural gas if such transportation is—
(i)
pursuant to any order under section 3362(c) or section 3363(b), (c), (d), or (h) of this title; or
(ii)
authorized by the Commission under section 3371(a) of this title.
(B) Natural-gas company
For purposes of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.], the term “natural-gas company” (as defined in section 2(6) of such Act [15 U.S.C. 717a(6)]) shall not include any person by reason of, or with respect to, any transportation of natural gas if the provisions of the Natural Gas Act and the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act do not apply to such transportation by reason of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(b) Charges deemed just and reasonable
(1) Sales
(A) First sales
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act, any amount paid in any first sale of natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.
(B) Emergency sales
For purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d], any amount paid in any sale authorized under section 3362(a) of this title shall be deemed to be just and reasonable if such amount does not exceed the fair and equitable price established under such section and applicable to such sale.
(C) Sales by intrastate pipelines
For purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d] any amount paid in any sale authorized by the Commission under section 3371(b) of this title shall be deemed to be just and reasonable if such amount does not exceed the fair and equitable price established by the Commission and applicable to such sale.
(D) Assignments
For purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d], any amount paid pursuant to the terms of any contract with respect to that portion of which the Commission has authorized an assignment authorized under section 3372(a) of this title shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.
(E) Affiliated entities limitation
For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of any first sale between any interstate pipeline and any affiliate of such pipeline, any amount paid in any first sale shall be deemed to be just and reasonable if, in addition to satisfying the requirements of such paragraph, such amount does not exceed the amount paid in comparable first sales between persons not affiliated with such interstate pipeline.
(2) Other charges
(A) Allocation
For purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d], any amount paid by any interstate pipeline for transportation, storage, delivery or other services provided pursuant to any order under section 3363(b), (c), or (d) of this title shall be deemed to be just and reasonable if such amount is prescribed by the President under section 3363(h)(1) of this title.
(B) Transportation
For purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d], any amount paid by any interstate pipeline for any transportation authorized by the Commission under section 3371(a) of this title shall be deemed to be just and reasonable if such amount does not exceed that approved by the Commission under such section.
(c) Guaranteed passthrough
(1) Certificate may not be denied based upon price
The Commission may not deny, or condition the grant of, any certificate under section 7 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717f] based upon the amount paid in any sale of natural gas, if such amount is deemed to be just and reasonable under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Recovery of just and reasonable prices paid
For purposes of sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d], the Commission may not deny any interstate pipeline recovery of any amount paid with respect to any purchase of natural gas if, under subsection (b) of this section, such amount is deemed to be just and reasonable for purposes of sections 4 and 5 of such Act, except to the extent the Commission determines that the amount paid was excessive due to fraud, abuse, or similar grounds.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “assignment”.