15 USC § 377 - Penalties
(a)
Criminal penalties
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), whoever knowingly violates this chapter shall be imprisoned for not more than 3 years, fined under title 18, or both.
(2)
Exceptions
(B)
Delivery violations
A common carrier or independent delivery service, or employee of a common carrier or independent delivery service, shall be subject to criminal penalties under paragraph (1) for a violation of section
376a
(e) of this title only if the violation is committed knowingly—
(i)
as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value; or
(ii)
for the purpose of assisting a delivery seller to violate, or otherwise evading compliance with, section
376a of this title.
(b)
Civil penalties
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), whoever violates this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed—
(2)
Relation to other penalties
A civil penalty imposed under paragraph (1) for a violation of this chapter shall be imposed in addition to any criminal penalty under subsection (a) and any other damages, equitable relief, or injunctive relief awarded by the court, including the payment of any unpaid taxes to the appropriate Federal, State, local, or tribal governments.
(3)
Exceptions
(A)
Delivery violations
An employee of a common carrier or independent delivery service shall be subject to civil penalties under paragraph (1) for a violation of section
376a
(e) of this title only if the violation is committed intentionally—
(i)
as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value; or
(ii)
for the purpose of assisting a delivery seller to violate, or otherwise evading compliance with, section
376a of this title.
(B)
Other limitations
No common carrier or independent delivery service shall be subject to civil penalties under paragraph (1) for a violation of section
376a
(e) of this title if—
(i)
the common carrier or independent delivery service has implemented and enforces effective policies and practices for complying with that section; or
(ii)
the violation consists of an employee of the common carrier or independent delivery service who physically receives and processes orders, picks up packages, processes packages, or makes deliveries, taking actions that are outside the scope of employment of the employee, or that violate the implemented and enforced policies of the common carrier or independent delivery service described in clause (i).
Source
(Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 3, as added Pub. L. 111–154, § 2(d),Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1100.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
377, act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 3,63 Stat. 885; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, § 1,69 Stat. 628, which related to penalties for violations of any provision of this chapter, was repealed, effective on the date that is 90 days after March 31, 2010, by Pub. L. 111–154, §§ 2(d),
6,Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1100, 1110.
Effective Date
Section effective on the date that is 90 days after March 31, 2010, see section 6 ofPub. L. 111–154, set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section
375 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.