15 USC § 378 - Enforcement
prev | next
(a)
In general
The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter and to provide other appropriate injunctive or equitable relief, including money damages, for the violations.
(b)
Authority of the Attorney General
The Attorney General of the United States shall administer and enforce this chapter.
(c)
State, local, and tribal enforcement
(1)
In general
(A)
Standing
A State, through its attorney general, or a local government or Indian tribe that levies a tax subject to section
376a
(a)(3) of this title, through its chief law enforcement officer, may bring an action in a United States district court to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter by any person or to obtain any other appropriate relief from any person for violations of this chapter, including civil penalties, money damages, and injunctive or other equitable relief.
(B)
Sovereign immunity
Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to abrogate or constitute a waiver of any sovereign immunity of a State or local government or Indian tribe against any unconsented lawsuit under this chapter, or otherwise to restrict, expand, or modify any sovereign immunity of a State or local government or Indian tribe.
(2)
Provision of information
A State, through its attorney general, or a local government or Indian tribe that levies a tax subject to section
376a
(a)(3) of this title, through its chief law enforcement officer, may provide evidence of a violation of this chapter by any person not subject to State, local, or tribal government enforcement actions for violations of this chapter to the Attorney General of the United States or a United States attorney, who shall take appropriate actions to enforce this chapter.
(3)
Use of penalties collected
(A)
In general
There is established a separate account in the Treasury known as the “PACT Anti-Trafficking Fund”. Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subparagraph (B), an amount equal to 50 percent of any criminal and civil penalties collected by the Federal Government in enforcing this chapter shall be transferred into the PACT Anti-Trafficking Fund and shall be available to the Attorney General of the United States for purposes of enforcing this chapter and other laws relating to contraband tobacco products.
(B)
Allocation of funds
Of the amount available to the Attorney General of the United States under subparagraph (A), not less than 50 percent shall be made available only to the agencies and offices within the Department of Justice that were responsible for the enforcement actions in which the penalties concerned were imposed or for any underlying investigations.
(4)
Nonexclusivity of remedy
(A)
In general
The remedies available under this section and section
377 of this title are in addition to any other remedies available under Federal, State, local, tribal, or other law.
(B)
State court proceedings
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to expand, restrict, or otherwise modify any right of an authorized State official to proceed in State court, or take other enforcement actions, on the basis of an alleged violation of State or other law.
(d)
Persons dealing in tobacco products
Any person who holds a permit under section
5712 of title
26 (regarding permitting of manufacturers and importers of tobacco products and export warehouse proprietors) may bring an action in an appropriate United States district court to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter by any person other than a State, local, or tribal government.
(e)
Notice
(f)
Public notice
(1)
In general
The Attorney General of the United States shall make available to the public, by posting information on the Internet and by other appropriate means, information regarding all enforcement actions brought by the United States, or reported to the Attorney General of the United States, under this section, including information regarding the resolution of the enforcement actions and how the Attorney General of the United States has responded to referrals of evidence of violations pursuant to subsection (c)(2).
Source
(Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 4, as added Pub. L. 111–154, § 2(e),Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1101.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
378, act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 4, as added Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, § 1,69 Stat. 628, which provided U.S. district courts with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter, was repealed, effective on the date that is 90 days after March 31, 2010, by Pub. L. 111–154, §§ 2(e),
6,Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1101, 1110.
Effective Date
Section effective on the date that is 90 days after March 31, 2010, see section 6 ofPub. L. 111–154, set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section
375 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |