15 USC § 3902 - Risk retention groups
(a)
Exemptions from State laws, rules, regulations, or orders
Except as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would—
(1)
make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group except that the jurisdiction in which it is chartered may regulate the formation and operation of such a group and any State may require such a group to—
(B)
pay, on a nondiscriminatory basis, applicable premium and other taxes which are levied on admitted insurers and surplus lines insurers, brokers, or policyholders under the laws of the State;
(C)
participate, on a nondiscriminatory basis, in any mechanism established or authorized under the law of the State for the equitable apportionment among insurers of liability insurance losses and expenses incurred on policies written through such mechanism;
(D)
register with and designate the State insurance commissioner as its agent solely for the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process;
(E)
submit to an examination by the State insurance commissioners in any State in which the group is doing business to determine the group’s financial condition, if—
(F)
comply with a lawful order issued—
(G)
comply with any State law regarding deceptive, false, or fraudulent acts or practices, except that if the State seeks an injunction regarding the conduct described in this subparagraph, such injunction must be obtained from a court of competent jurisdiction;
(H)
comply with an injunction issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, upon a petition by the State insurance commissioner alleging that the group is in hazardous financial condition or is financially impaired; and
(I)
provide the following notice, in 10-point type, in any insurance policy issued by such group:
“notice
“This policy is issued by your risk retention group. Your risk retention group may not be subject to all of the insurance laws and regulations of your State. State insurance insolvency guaranty funds are not available for your risk retention group.”
(2)
require or permit a risk retention group to participate in any insurance insolvency guaranty association to which an insurer licensed in the State is required to belong;
(b)
Scope of exemptions
The exemptions specified in subsection (a) of this section apply to laws governing the insurance business pertaining to—
(3)
the provision of—
(C)
loss control and claims administration (including loss control and claims administration services for uninsured risks retained by any member of such group);
for a risk retention group or any member of such group with respect to liability for which the group provides insurance.
(c)
Licensing of agents or brokers for risk retention groups
A State may require that a person acting, or offering to act, as an agent or broker for a risk retention group obtain a license from that State, except that a State may not impose any qualification or requirement which discriminates against a nonresident agent or broker.
(d)
Documents for submission to State insurance commissioners
Each risk retention group shall submit—
(1)
to the insurance commissioner of the State in which it is chartered—
(2)
to the insurance commissioner of each State in which it intends to do business, before it may offer insurance in such State—
(3)
to the insurance commissioner of each State in which it is doing business, a copy of the group’s annual financial statement submitted to the State in which the group is chartered as an insurance company, which statement shall be certified by an independent public accountant and contain a statement of opinion on loss and loss adjustment expense reserves made by—
(e)
Power of courts to enjoin conduct
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any Federal or State court to enjoin—
(f)
State powers to enforce State laws
(1)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section (relating to injunctions) and paragraph (2), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to make use of any of its powers to enforce the laws of such State with respect to which a risk retention group is not exempt under this chapter.
(g)
States’ authority to sue
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any State to bring an action in any Federal or State court.
(h)
State authority to regulate or prohibit ownership interests in risk retention groups
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to regulate or prohibit the ownership interest in a risk retention group by an insurance company in that State, other than in the case of ownership interest in a risk retention group whose members are insurance companies.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–45, § 3,Sept. 25, 1981, 95 Stat. 950; Pub. L. 99–563, §§ 5,
7,
8
(a),
12
(c),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3172, 3175, 3178.)