15 USC § 3 - Trusts in Territories or District of Columbia illegal; combination a felony
(a)
Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia, or in restraint of trade or commerce between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or the District of Columbia, or with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia and any State or States or foreign nations, is declared illegal. Every person who shall make any such contract or engage in any such combination or conspiracy, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.
(b)
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or the District of Columbia, or with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia, and any State or States or foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.
Source
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, § 3,26 Stat. 209; July 7, 1955, ch. 281, 69 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 93–528, § 3,Dec. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 101–588, § 4(c),Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2880; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title IV, § 14102(b),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 108–237, title II, § 215(c),June 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 668.)
Amendments
2004—Pub. L. 108–237, which directed the substitution of “$100,000,000” for “$10,000,000”, “$1,000,000” for “$350,000”, and “10” for “three”, was executed by making each substitution in both subsecs. (a) and (b) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2002—Pub. L. 107–273designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
1990—Pub. L. 101–588substituted “$10,000,000” for “one million dollars” and “$350,000” for “one hundred thousand dollars”.
1974—Pub. L. 93–528substituted “a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding one million dollars if a corporation, or, if any other person, one hundred thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years” for “a misdemeanor, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year”.
1955—Act July 7, 1955, substituted “fifty thousand dollars” for “five thousand”.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title IV, § 14103,Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1922, provided that:
“(a) Effective Date.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this subtitle [probably means this title, amending this section and sections
12,
27, and
44 of this title, section
225 of Title
7, Agriculture, section
1413 of Title
30, Mineral Lands and Mining, and section
2135 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealing sections
30 and
31 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section
1 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under sections
1 and
8 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under section
15 of this title and section
41309 of Title
49, Transportation] and the amendments made by this subtitle shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002].
“(b) Application to Cases.—(1) Section
14102(f) [repealing section
30 of this title] shall apply to cases pending on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
“(2) The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) ofsection
14102 [amending this section and sections
12 and
44 of this title, section
225 of Title
7, Agriculture, section
1413 of Title
30, Mineral Lands and Mining, and section
2135 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealing section
31 of this title, amending provisions set out as a note under section
8 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section
15 of this title] shall apply only with respect to cases commenced on or after the date of enactment of this Act.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.