15 USC § 4051 - Requirement of prior authorization
(a)
General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, money appropriated to the Department of Commerce for expenses to carry out any export promotion program may be obligated or expended only if—
(b)
Exception for later legislation authorizing obligations or expenditures
To the extent that legislation enacted after the making of an appropriation to carry out any export promotion program authorizes the obligation or expenditure thereof, the limitation contained in subsection (a) of this section shall have no effect.
(c)
Provisions must be specifically superseded
The provisions of this section shall not be superseded except by a provision of law enacted after July 12, 1985, which specifically repeals, modifies, or supersedes the provisions of this section.
(d)
“Export promotion program” defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “export promotion program” means any activity of the Department of Commerce designed to stimulate or assist United States businesses in marketing their goods and services abroad competitively with businesses from other countries, including, but not limited to—
(1)
trade development (except for the trade adjustment assistance program) and dissemination of foreign marketing opportunities and other marketing information to United States producers of goods and services, including the expansion of foreign markets for United States textiles and apparel and any other United States products;
(2)
the development of regional and multilateral economic policies which enhance United States trade and investment interests, and the provision of marketing services with respect to foreign countries and regions;
(e)
Printing outside United States
(1)
Notwithstanding the provisions of section
501 of title
44, and consistent with other applicable law, the Secretary of Commerce, in carrying out any export promotion program, may authorize—
(A)
the printing, distribution, and sale of documents outside the contiguous United States, if the Secretary finds that the implementation of such export promotion program would be more efficient, and if such documents will be distributed primarily and sold exclusively outside the United States; and
(2)
Any fees received by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be deposited in a separate account or accounts which may be used to defray directly the costs incurred in conducting activities authorized by paragraph (1) or to repay or make advances to appropriations or other funds available for such activities.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 99–64, title II, § 201,July 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 100–418, title II, §§ 2305(a),
2308
(a),Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1344, 1346.)