Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 46 - Additional powers of Commission
The Commission shall also have power—
(a) Investigation of persons, partnerships, or corporations
To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce, excepting banks, savings and loan institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title, and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations.
(b) Reports of persons, partnerships, and corporations
To require, by general or special orders, persons, partnerships, and corporations, engaged in or whose business affects commerce, excepting banks, savings and loan institutions described in section 57a(f)(3) of this title, Federal credit unions described in section 57a(f)(4) of this title, and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, or any class of them, or any of them, respectively, to file with the Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe annual or special, or both annual and special, reports or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing to the Commission such information as it may require as to the organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and relation to other corporations, partnerships, and individuals of the respective persons, partnerships, and corporations filing such reports or answers in writing. Such reports and answers shall be made under oath, or otherwise, as the Commission may prescribe, and shall be filed with the Commission within such reasonable period as the Commission may prescribe, unless additional time be granted in any case by the Commission.
* * *
Upon the direction of the President or either House of Congress to investigate and report the facts relating to any alleged violations of the antitrust Acts by any corporation.
(e) Readjustment of business of corporations violating antitrust statutes
Upon the application of the Attorney General to investigate and make recommendations for the readjustment of the business of any corporation alleged to be violating the antitrust Acts in order that the corporation may thereafter maintain its organization, management, and conduct of business in accordance with law.
(f) Publication of information; reports
To make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder as are in the public interest; and to make annual and special reports to the Congress and to submit therewith recommendations for additional legislation; and to provide for the publication of its reports and decisions in such form and manner as may be best adapted for public information and use: Provided, That the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential, except that the Commission may disclose such information (1) to officers and employees of appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies or to any officer or employee of any State law enforcement agency upon the prior certification of an officer of any such Federal or State law enforcement agency that such information will be maintained in confidence and will be used only for official law enforcement purposes, and (2) to any officer or employee of any foreign law enforcement agency under the same circumstances that making material available to foreign law enforcement agencies is permitted under section 57b–2(b) of this title.
(g) Classification of corporations; regulations
From time to time classify corporations and (except as provided in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.
* * *
of the Commission shall be obtained under practices and procedures in effect on May 28, 1980, or as changed by law.
Nothing in this section (other than the provisions of clause (c) and clause (d)) shall apply to the business of insurance, except that the Commission shall have authority to conduct studies and prepare reports relating to the business of insurance. The Commission may exercise such authority only upon receiving a request which is agreed to by a majority of the members of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate or the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives. The authority to conduct any such study shall expire at the end of the Congress during which the request for such study was made.
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 6, 38 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 93–153, title IV, § 408(e), Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 592; Pub. L. 93–637, title II, §§ 201(b), 202(b), 203(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2193, 2198; Pub. L. 96–37, § 1(b), July 23, 1979, 93 Stat. 95; Pub. L. 96–252, §§ 3–5(a), May 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 374, 375; Pub. L. 100–86, title VII, § 715(a), (b), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 103–437, § 5(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4582; Pub. L. 103–438, § 3(e)(2)(A), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4598; Pub. L. 109–455, §§ 4(a), (b), (d), 13, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3372, 3373, 3375, 3382; Pub. L. 112–203, § 1, Dec. 4, 2012, 126 Stat. 1484.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Amendment of Section
* * *