15 USC § 6308 - Conflicts of interest
(a)
Regulatory personnel
No member or employee of a boxing commission, no person who administers or enforces State boxing laws, and no member of the Association of Boxing Commissions may belong to, contract with, or receive any compensation from, any person who sanctions, arranges, or promotes professional boxing matches or who otherwise has a financial interest in an active boxer currently registered with a boxer registry. For purposes of this section, the term “compensation” does not include funds held in escrow for payment to another person in connection with a professional boxing match. The prohibition set forth in this section shall not apply to any contract entered into, or any reasonable compensation received, by a boxing commission to supervise a professional boxing match in another State as described in section
6303 of this title.
(c)
Sanctioning organizations
(1)
Prohibition on receipts
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no officer or employee of a sanctioning organization may receive any compensation, gift, or benefit, directly or indirectly, from a promoter, boxer, or manager.
(2)
Exceptions
Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
Source
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 17, formerly § 9,Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3311; renumbered § 17 and amended Pub. L. 106–210, §§ 4(1),
5,May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 322, 325.)