15 USC § 6309 - Enforcement
(a)
Injunctions
Whenever the Attorney General of the United States has reasonable cause to believe that a person is engaged in a violation of this chapter, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States requesting such relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, against the person, as the Attorney General determines to be necessary to restrain the person from continuing to engage in, sanction, promote, or otherwise participate in a professional boxing match in violation of this chapter.
(b)
Criminal penalties
(1)
Managers, promoters, matchmakers, and licensees
Any manager, promoter, matchmaker, and licensee who knowingly violates, or coerces or causes any other person to violate, any provision of this chapter, other than section
6307a
(b),
[1]
6307b,
6307c,
6307d,
6307e,
6307f, or
6307h of this title, shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year or fined not more than $20,000, or both.
(2)
Violation of antiexploitation, sanctioning organization, or disclosure provisions
(3)
Conflict of interest
Any member or employee of a boxing commission, any person who administers or enforces State boxing laws, and any member of the Association of Boxing Commissions who knowingly violates section
6308
(a) of this title shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year or fined not more than $20,000, or both.
(c)
Actions by States
Whenever the chief law enforcement officer of any State has reason to believe that a person or organization is engaging in practices which violate any requirement of this chapter, the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of its residents in an appropriate district court of the United States—
(d)
Private right of action
Any boxer who suffers economic injury as a result of a violation of any provision of this chapter may bring an action in the appropriate Federal or State court and recover the damages suffered, court costs, and reasonable attorneys fees and expenses.
(e)
Enforcement against Federal Trade Commission, State Attorneys General, etc.
Nothing in this chapter authorizes the enforcement of—
(1)
any provision of this chapter against the Federal Trade Commission, the United States Attorney General, or the chief legal officer of any State for acting or failing to act in an official capacity;
[1] So in original. Section 6307a does not contain a subsec. (b).
Source
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 18, formerly § 10,Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3312; renumbered § 18 and amended Pub. L. 106–210, §§ 4(1),
6,May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 322, 326.)