Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Powers of AdministratorIn the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1)
sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property;
(2)
under regulations prescribed by him, assign or sell at public or private sale, or otherwise dispose of for cash or credit, in his discretion and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the Administrator shall determine to be reasonable, any evidence of debt, contract, claim, personal property, or security assigned to or held by him in connection with the payment of loans granted under this chapter, and to collect or compromise all obligations assigned to or held by him and all legal or equitable rights accruing to him in connection with the payment of such loans until such time as such obligations may be referred to the Attorney General for suit or collection;
(3)
* * *
of power or power of attorney. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from delegating such power by order or by power of attorney, in his discretion, to any officer or agent he may appoint;
(5)
acquire, in any lawful manner, any property (real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible), whenever deemed necessary or appropriate to the conduct of the activities authorized in sections 636(a) and 636(b) of this title;
(6)
make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in him by or pursuant to this chapter;
(7)
in addition to any powers, functions, privileges and immunities otherwise vested in him, take any and all actions (including the procurement of the services of attorneys by contract in any office where an attorney or attorneys are not or cannot be economically employed full time to render such services) when he determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, compromising, modifying, liquidating, or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans made under the provisions of this chapter: Provided, That with respect to deferred participation loans, including loans guaranteed under paragraph (15) or (35) of section 636(a) of this title, the Administrator may, in the discretion of and pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Administrator, authorize participating lending institutions to take actions relating to loan servicing on behalf of the Administrator, including determining
* * *