Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
of this chapter.
(b) Powers of AdministratorIn the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1)
sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property;
(2)
under regulations prescribed by him, assign or sell at public or private sale, or otherwise dispose of for cash or credit, in his discretion and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the Administrator shall determine to be reasonable, any evidence of debt, contract, claim, personal property, or security assigned to or held by him in connection with the payment of loans granted under this chapter, and to collect or compromise all obligations assigned to or held by him and all legal or equitable rights accruing to him in connection with the payment of such loans until such time as such obligations may be referred to the Attorney General for suit or collection;
(3)
* * *
and documents; and such court may issue an order requiring such person to appear before the Administration, there to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimony touching the matter under investigation. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof. All process in any such case may be served in the judicial district whereof such person is an inhabitant or wherever he may be found;
(12) impose, retain, and use only those fees which are specifically authorized by law or which are in effect on September 30, 1994, and in the amounts and at the rates in effect on such date, except that the Administrator may, subject to approval in appropriations Acts, impose, retain, and utilize, additional fees—
(A)
not to exceed $100 for each loan servicing action (other than a loan assumption) requested after disbursement of the loan, including any substitution of collateral, release or substitution of a guarantor, reamortization, or similar action;
(B)
not to exceed $300 for loan assumptions;
(C)
not to exceed 1 percent of the amount of requested financings under title III of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq.] for which the applicant requests a commitment from the Administration for funding during the following year; and
(D)
* * *
prior to the Administration’s approval of the sale, or upon any subsequent resale, of any loan guaranteed by the Administration, if the lender certifies that such loan has been properly closed and that the lender has substantially complied with the provisions of the guarantee agreement and the regulations of the Administration, the Administration shall review and approve only materials not previously approved;
(B)
all fees due the Administration on a guaranteed loan shall have been paid in full prior to any sale; and
(C)
each loan, except each loan made under section 636(a)(14) of this title, shall have been fully disbursed to the borrower prior to any sale.
(2)
After a loan is sold in the secondary market, the lender shall remain obligated under its guarantee agreement with the Administration, and shall continue to service the loan in a manner consistent with the terms and conditions of such agreement.
(3)
The Administration shall develop such procedures as are necessary for the facilitation, administration, and promotion of secondary market operations, and for assessing the increase of small business access to capital at reasonable rates and terms as a result of secondary market operations. Beginning on March 31, 1997, the sale of the unguaranteed portion of any loan made under section 636(a) of this title shall not be permitted until a final regulation that applies uniformly to both depository institutions and other lenders is promulgated by the Administration setting forth the terms and conditions under which such sales can be permitted, including maintenance of appropriate
* * *
Nothing in this subsection or subsection (g) of this section shall be interpreted to impede or extinguish the right of the borrower or the successor in interest to such borrower to prepay (in whole or in part) any loan made pursuant to section 636(a) of this title, the guaranteed portion of which may be included in such trust or pool, or to impede or extinguish the rights of any party pursuant to section 636(a)(6)(C) of this title or subsection (e) of this section.
(g) Trust certificates; guarantee of timely payments of principal and interest; full faith and credit of United States; collection of fees; subrogation; division of loan guarantees
(1)
The Administration is authorized to issue trust certificates representing ownership of all or a fractional part of the guaranteed portion of one or more loans which have been guaranteed by the Administration under this chapter, or under section 696 of this title: Provided, That such trust certificates shall be based on and backed by a trust or pool approved by the Administration and composed solely of the entire guaranteed portion of such loans.
(2)
The Administration is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as are deemed appropriate, to guarantee the timely payment of the principal of and interest on trust certificates issued by the Administration or its agent for purposes of this subsection. Such guarantee shall be limited to the extent of principal and interest on the guaranteed portions of loans which compose the trust or pool. In the event that a loan in such trust or pool is prepaid, either voluntarily or in the event of default, the guarantee of timely payment of principal and interest on the trust certificates shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of
* * *
for which Congress requires a hearing on the record; or
(II)
that the Administrator designates for hearing by regulation; and
(ii)
which shall contain the office of the Administration that handles requests submitted pursuant to sections 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Freedom of Information Act”) and maintains records pursuant to section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Privacy Act of 1974”).
(B) Jurisdiction
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall hear appeals of agency actions under or pursuant to this chapter, the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.), and title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and shall hear such other matters as the Administrator may determine appropriate.
(ii) Exception
The Office of Hearings and Appeals shall not adjudicate disputes that require a hearing on the record, except disputes pertaining to the small business programs described in this chapter.
(C) Associate Administrator
The head of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be the Chief Hearing Officer appointed under section 633(b)(1) of this title, who shall be responsible to the Administrator.
(2) Chief Hearing Officer duties
(A) In generalThe Chief Hearing Officer shall—
(i)
be a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service and an attorney licensed by a State, commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia; and
(ii)
* * *