Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
pay the costs of qualification of certain of them as notaries public. The Administration, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, may avail itself on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis of the use of information, services, facilities (including any field service thereof), officers, and employees thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Powers of AdministratorIn the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1)
sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property;
(2)
under regulations prescribed by him, assign or sell at public or private sale, or otherwise dispose of for cash or credit, in his discretion and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the Administrator shall determine to be reasonable, any evidence of debt, contract, claim, personal property, or security assigned to or held by him in connection with the payment of loans granted under this chapter, and to collect or compromise all obligations assigned to or held by him and all legal or equitable rights accruing to him in connection with the payment of such loans until such time as such obligations may be referred to the Attorney General for suit or collection;
(3)
* * *
The Administration may contract with an agent to carry out, on behalf of the Administration, the assessment and collection of the annual fee established under section 636(a)(23) of this title. The agent may receive, as compensation for services, any interest earned on the fee while in the control of the agent before the time at which the agent is contractually required to remit the fee to the Administration.
(5)
(A)
In the event the Administration pays a claim under a guarantee issued under this subsection, it shall be subrogated fully to the rights satisfied by such payment.
(B)
No State or local law, and no Federal law, shall preclude or limit the exercise by the Administration of its ownership rights in the portions of loans constituting the trust or pool against which the trust certificates are issued.
(6)
If the amount of the guaranteed portion of any loan under section 636(a) of this title is more than $500,000, the Administrator shall, upon request of a pool assembler, divide the loan guarantee into increments of $500,000 and 1 increment of any remaining amount less than $500,000, in order to permit the maximum amount of any loan in a pool to be not more than $500,000. Only 1 increment of any loan guarantee divided under this paragraph may be included in the same pool. Increments of loan guarantees to different borrowers that are divided under this paragraph may be included in the same pool.
* * *