Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
notaries public. The Administration, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, may avail itself on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis of the use of information, services, facilities (including any field service thereof), officers, and employees thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Powers of AdministratorIn the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1)
sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property;
(2)
under regulations prescribed by him, assign or sell at public or private sale, or otherwise dispose of for cash or credit, in his discretion and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the Administrator shall determine to be reasonable, any evidence of debt, contract, claim, personal property, or security assigned to or held by him in connection with the payment of loans granted under this chapter, and to collect or compromise all obligations assigned to or held by him and all legal or equitable rights accruing to him in connection with the payment of such loans until such time as such
* * *
(f) Sale of guaranteed portion of loans by lender or subsequent holder; limitations; secondary market
(1) The guaranteed portion of any loan made pursuant to this chapter may be sold by the lender, and by any subsequent holder, consistent with regulations on such sales as the Administration shall establish, subject to the following limitations:
(A)
prior to the Administration’s approval of the sale, or upon any subsequent resale, of any loan guaranteed by the Administration, if the lender certifies that such loan has been properly closed and that the lender has substantially complied with the provisions of the guarantee agreement and the regulations of the Administration, the Administration shall review and approve only materials not previously approved;
(B)
all fees due the Administration on a guaranteed loan shall have been paid in full prior to any sale; and
(C)
each loan, except each loan made under section 636(a)(14) of this title, shall have been fully disbursed to the borrower prior to any sale.
(2)
After a loan is sold in the secondary market, the lender shall remain obligated under its guarantee agreement with the Administration, and shall continue to service the loan in a manner consistent with the terms and conditions of such agreement.
(3)
The Administration shall develop such procedures as are necessary for the facilitation, administration, and promotion of secondary market operations, and for assessing the increase of small business access to capital at reasonable rates and terms as a result of secondary market operations. Beginning on March 31, 1997, the sale of the unguaranteed portion of any loan made under section 636(a) of this title shall not be permitted until a final regulation that applies uniformly to both depository institutions and other lenders is promulgated by the Administration setting forth the terms and conditions under which such sales can be permitted, including maintenance of appropriate reserve requirements and other safeguards to protect the safety and soundness of the program.
(4)
Nothing in this subsection or subsection (g) of this section shall be interpreted to impede or extinguish the right of the borrower or the successor in interest to such borrower to prepay (in whole or in part) any loan made pursuant to section 636(a) of this title, the guaranteed portion of which may be included in such trust or pool, or to impede or extinguish the rights of any party pursuant to section 636(a)(6)(C) of this title or subsection (e) of this section.
(g) Trust certificates; guarantee of timely payments of principal and interest; full faith and credit of United States; collection of fees; subrogation; division of loan guarantees
(1)
* * *
The agent described in paragraph (1)(B) may be compensated through any of the fees assessed under this section and any interest earned on any funds collected by the agent while such funds are in the control of the agent and before the time at which the agent is contractually required to transfer such funds to the Administration or to the holders of the trust certificates, as appropriate.
(3)
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the utilization of a book-entry or other electronic form of registration for trust certificates. The Administration may, with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury, use the book-entry system of the Federal Reserve System.
(i) Office of Hearings and Appeals
(1) Establishment
(A) OfficeThere is established in the Administration an Office of Hearings and Appeals—
(i) to impartially decide matters relating to program decisions of the Administrator
(I)
for which Congress requires a hearing on the record; or
(II)
that the Administrator designates for hearing by regulation; and
(ii)
which shall contain the office of the Administration that handles requests submitted pursuant to sections 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Freedom of Information Act”) and maintains records pursuant to section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Privacy Act of 1974”).
(B) Jurisdiction
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall hear appeals of agency actions under or pursuant to this chapter, the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.), and title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and shall hear such other matters as the Administrator may determine appropriate.
(ii) Exception
* * *