Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in him by or pursuant to this chapter;
(7)
in addition to any powers, functions, privileges and immunities otherwise vested in him, take any and all actions (including the procurement of the services of attorneys by contract in any office where an attorney or attorneys are not or cannot be economically employed full time to render such services) when he determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, compromising, modifying, liquidating, or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans made under the provisions of this chapter: Provided, That with respect to deferred participation loans, including loans guaranteed under paragraph (15) or (35) of section 636(a) of this title, the Administrator may, in the discretion of and pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Administrator, authorize participating lending institutions to take actions relating to loan servicing on behalf of the Administrator, including determining eligibility and creditworthiness and loan monitoring, collection, and liquidation;
(8)
pay the transportation expenses and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses, in accordance with subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, for travel of any person employed by the Administration to render temporary services not in excess of six months in connection with any disaster referred to in section 636(b) of this title from place of appointment to, and while at, the disaster area and any other temporary posts of duty and return upon completion of the assignment: Provided, That the Administrator may extend the six-month limitation for an additional six months if the Administrator
* * *
and documents; and such court may issue an order requiring such person to appear before the Administration, there to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimony touching the matter under investigation. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof. All process in any such case may be served in the judicial district whereof such person is an inhabitant or wherever he may be found;
(12) impose, retain, and use only those fees which are specifically authorized by law or which are in effect on September 30, 1994, and in the amounts and at the rates in effect on such date, except that the Administrator may, subject to approval in appropriations Acts, impose, retain, and utilize, additional fees—
(A)
not to exceed $100 for each loan servicing action (other than a loan assumption) requested after disbursement of the loan, including any substitution of collateral, release or substitution of a guarantor, reamortization, or similar action;
(B)
not to exceed $300 for loan assumptions;
(C)
not to exceed 1 percent of the amount of requested financings under title III of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq.] for which the applicant requests a commitment from the Administration for funding during the following year; and
(D)
* * *