Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
The Administration is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as are deemed appropriate, to guarantee the timely payment of the principal of and interest on trust certificates issued by the Administration or its agent for purposes of this subsection. Such guarantee shall be limited to the extent of principal and interest on the guaranteed portions of loans which compose the trust or pool. In the event that a loan in such trust or pool is prepaid, either voluntarily or in the event of default, the guarantee of timely payment of principal and interest on the trust certificates shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of principal and interest such prepaid loan represents in the trust or pool. Interest on prepaid or defaulted loans shall accrue and be guaranteed by the Administration only through the date of payment on the guarantee. During the term of the trust certificate, it may be called for redemption due to prepayment or default of all loans constituting the pool.
(3)
The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee of such trust certificates issued by the Administration or its agent pursuant to this subsection.
(4)
(A)
The Administration may collect a fee for any loan guarantee sold into the secondary market under subsection (f) in an amount equal to not more than 50 percent of the portion of the sale price that exceeds 110 percent of the outstanding principal amount of the portion of the loan guaranteed by the Administration. Any such fee imposed by the Administration shall be collected by the Administration or by the agent which carries out on behalf of the Administration the central registration functions required by subsection (h) of this section and shall be paid to the Administration and used solely to reduce the subsidy on loans guaranteed under section 636(a) of this title: Provided, That such fee shall not be charged to the borrower whose loan is guaranteed: and, Provided further, That nothing herein shall preclude any agent of the Administration from collecting a fee approved by the Administration for the functions described in subsection (h)(2).[1]
(B)
The Administration is authorized to impose and collect, either directly or through a fiscal and transfer agent, a reasonable penalty on late payments of the fee authorized under subparagraph (A) in an amount not to exceed 5 percent of such fee per month plus interest.
(C)
The Administration may contract with an agent to carry out, on behalf of the Administration, the assessment and collection of the annual fee established under section 636(a)(23) of this title. The agent may receive, as compensation for services, any interest earned on the fee while in the control of the agent before the time at which the agent is contractually required to remit the fee to the Administration.
(5)
(A)
In the event the Administration pays a claim under a guarantee issued under this subsection, it shall be subrogated fully to the rights satisfied by such payment.
(B)
* * *
which shall contain the office of the Administration that handles requests submitted pursuant to sections 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Freedom of Information Act”) and maintains records pursuant to section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Privacy Act of 1974”).
(B) Jurisdiction
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall hear appeals of agency actions under or pursuant to this chapter, the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.), and title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and shall hear such other matters as the Administrator may determine appropriate.
(ii) Exception
The Office of Hearings and Appeals shall not adjudicate disputes that require a hearing on the record, except disputes pertaining to the small business programs described in this chapter.
(C) Associate Administrator
The head of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be the Chief Hearing Officer appointed under section 633(b)(1) of this title, who shall be responsible to the Administrator.
(2) Chief Hearing Officer duties
(A) In generalThe Chief Hearing Officer shall—
(i)
be a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service and an attorney licensed by a State, commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia; and
(ii)
be responsible for the operation and management of the Office of Hearings and Appeals.
(B) Alternative dispute resolution
The Chief Hearing Officer may assign a matter for mediation or other means of alternative dispute resolution.
(3) Hearing officers
(A) In general
The Office of Hearings and Appeals shall appoint Hearing Officers to carry out the duties described in paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(B) Conditions of employmentA Hearing Officer appointed under this paragraph—
(i)
shall serve in the excepted service as an employee of the Administration under section 2103 of title 5 and under the supervision of the Chief Hearing Officer;
(ii)
shall be classified at a position to which section 5376 of title 5 applies; and
(iii)
shall be compensated at a rate not exceeding the maximum rate payable under such section.
(C) Authority; powersNotwithstanding section 556(b) of title 5
(i)
a Hearing Officer may hear cases arising under section 554 of such title;
(ii)
a Hearing Officer shall have the powers described in section 556(c) of such title; and
(iii)
the relevant provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of such title (except for section 556(b) of such title) shall apply to such Hearing Officer.
(D) Treatment of current personnel
* * *