Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 634 - General powers
(a) Seal; appointment and compensation of personnel; use of other services and facilities
The Administration shall have power to adopt, alter, and use a seal, which shall be judicially noticed. The Administrator is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, employ, appoint, and fix the compensation of s
* * *
commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, may avail itself on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis of the use of information, services, facilities (including any field service thereof), officers, and employees thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Powers of AdministratorIn the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1)
sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property;
(2)
under regulations prescribed by him, assign or sell at public or private sale, or otherwise dispose of for cash or credit, in his discretion and upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the Administrator shall determine to be reasonable, any evidence of debt, contract, claim, personal property, or security assigned to or held by him in connection with the payment of loans granted under this chapter, and to collect or compromise all obligations assigned to or held by him and all legal or equitable rights accruing to him in connection with the payment of such loans until such time as such
* * *
may, in the discretion of and pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Administrator, authorize participating lending institutions to take actions relating to loan servicing on behalf of the Administrator, including determining eligibility and creditworthiness and loan monitoring, collection, and liquidation;
(8)
pay the transportation expenses and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses, in accordance with subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, for travel of any person employed by the Administration to render temporary services not in excess of six months in connection with any disaster referred to in section 636(b) of this title from place of appointment to, and while at, the disaster area and any other temporary posts of duty and return upon completion of the assignment: Provided, That the Administrator may extend the six-month limitation for an additional six months if the Administrator determines the extension is necessary to continue efficient disaster loan making activities;
(9)
accept the services and facilities of Federal, State, and local agencies and groups, both public and private, and utilize such gratuitous services and facilities as may, from time to time, be necessary, to further the objectives of section 636(b) of this title;
(10)
* * *
before the Administration, there to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimony touching the matter under investigation. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof. All process in any such case may be served in the judicial district whereof such person is an inhabitant or wherever he may be found;
(12) impose, retain, and use only those fees which are specifically authorized by law or which are in effect on September 30, 1994, and in the amounts and at the rates in effect on such date, except that the Administrator may, subject to approval in appropriations Acts, impose, retain, and utilize, additional fees—
(A)
not to exceed $100 for each loan servicing action (other than a loan assumption) requested after disbursement of the loan, including any substitution of collateral, release or substitution of a guarantor, reamortization, or similar action;
(B)
not to exceed $300 for loan assumptions;
(C)
not to exceed 1 percent of the amount of requested financings under title III of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq.] for which the applicant requests a commitment from the Administration for funding during the following year; and
(D)
to recover the direct, incremental cost involved in the production and dissemination of compilations of information produced by the Administration under the authority of this chapter and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.];
(13)
* * *
The agent described in paragraph (1)(B) may be compensated through any of the fees assessed under this section and any interest earned on any funds collected by the agent while such funds are in the control of the agent and before the time at which the agent is contractually required to transfer such funds to the Administration or to the holders of the trust certificates, as appropriate.
(3)
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the utilization of a book-entry or other electronic form of registration for trust certificates. The Administration may, with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury, use the book-entry system of the Federal Reserve System.
(i) Office of Hearings and Appeals
(1) Establishment
(A) OfficeThere is established in the Administration an Office of Hearings and Appeals—
(i) to impartially decide matters relating to program decisions of the Administrator
(I)
for which Congress requires a hearing on the record; or
(II)
that the Administrator designates for hearing by regulation; and
(ii)
which shall contain the office of the Administration that handles requests submitted pursuant to sections 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Freedom of Information Act”) and maintains records pursuant to section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Privacy Act of 1974”).
(B) Jurisdiction
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall hear appeals of agency actions under or pursuant to this chapter, the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.), and title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and shall hear such other matters as the Administrator may determine appropriate.
(ii) Exception
* * *
(D) Treatment of current personnel
An individual serving as a Judge in the Office of Hearings and Appeals (as that position and office are designated in section 134.101 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations) on the effective date of this subsection shall be considered as qualified to be, and redesignated as, a Hearing Officer.
(4) Determinations regarding status of concerns
(A) In general
Not later than 2 days after the date on which a final determination that a business concern does not meet the requirements of the status such concern claims to hold is made, such concern or the Administrator, as applicable, shall update the status of such concern in the System for Award Management (or any successor system).
(B) Administrator updates
If such concern fails to update the status of such concern as described in subparagraph (A), not later than 2 days after such failure the Administrator shall make such update.
(C) Notification
A concern required to make an update described under subparagraph (A) shall notify a contracting officer for each contract with respect to which such concern has an offer or bid pending of the determination made under subparagraph (A), if the concern finds, in good faith, that such determination affects the eligibility of the concern to perform such a contract.
(5) Hearing Officer defined
* * *