Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 657q - Consolidation of contract requirements
(a) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1)
the term “Chief Acquisition Officer” means the employee of a Federal agency appointed or designated as the Chief Acquisition Officer for the Federal agency under section 1702(a) of title 41;
* * *
A senior procurement executive or Chief Acquisition Officer may determine that an acquisition strategy involving a consolidation of contract requirements is necessary and justified for the purposes of paragraph (1)(C) if the benefits of the acquisition strategy substantially exceed the benefits of each of the possible alternative contracting approaches identified under paragraph (1)(B).
(B) Savings in administrative or personnel costs
For purposes of subparagraph (A), savings in administrative or personnel costs alone do not constitute a sufficient justification for a consolidation of contract requirements in a procurement unless the expected total amount of the cost savings, as determined by the senior procurement executive or Chief Acquisition Officer, is expected to be substantial in relation to the total cost of the procurement.
(C) Notice
Not later than 7 days after making a determination that an acquisition strategy involving a consolidation of contract requirements is necessary and justified under subparagraph (A), the senior procurement executive or Chief Acquisition Officer shall publish a notice on a public website that such determination has been made. Any solicitation for a procurement related to the acquisition strategy may not be published earlier than 7 days after such notice is published. Along with the publication of the solicitation, the senior procurement executive or Chief Acquisition Officer shall publish a justification for the determination, which shall include the information in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1).
(3) Benefits to be consideredThe benefits considered for the purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) may include cost and, regardless of whether quantifiable in dollar amounts—
(A)
quality;
(B)
acquisition cycle;
(C)
terms and conditions; and
(D)
any other benefit.
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2[44] of Pub. L. 85–536 was renumbered section 2[49] and is set out as a note under section 631 of this title.
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–92, § 863(c), substituted “The head” for “Subject to paragraph (4), the head” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 114–92, § 863(b), added subpar. (C).
2014—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113–291, § 822(b)(1), inserted “appointed or” before “designated” and substituted “section 1702(a) of title 41” for “section 16(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(a))”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 113–291, § 822(b)(2), substituted “section 1702(c) of title 41” for “section 16(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(c))”.
2013—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1671(a), substituted “or a multiple award contract—” and subpars. (A) and (B) for “or a multiple award contract to satisfy 2 or more requirements of the Federal agency for goods or services that have been provided to or performed for the Federal agency under 2 or more separate contracts lower in cost than the total cost of the contract for which the offers are solicited; and”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(E). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1671(b), substituted “ensures” for “certifies to the head of the Federal agency”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1671(c)(2), struck out par. (4). Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(A) In general.—The Department of Defense and each military department shall comply with this section until after the date described in subparagraph (C).
“(B) Rule.—After the date described in subparagraph (C), contracting by the Department of Defense or a military department shall be conducted in accordance with section 2382 of title 10.
“(C) Date.—The date described in this subparagraph is the date on which the Administrator determines the Department of Defense or a military department is in compliance with the Government-wide contracting goals under section 644 of this title.”