15 U.S.C. § 657r - Mentor-protege programs
(a)
Administration program
(1)
Authority
The Administrator is authorized to establish a mentor-protege program for all small business concerns.
(2)
Model for program
The mentor-protege program established under paragraph (1) shall be identical to the mentor-protege program of the Administration for small business concerns that participate in the program under section
637
(a) of this title (as in effect on January 2, 2013), except that the Administrator may modify the program to the extent necessary given the types of small business concerns included as proteges.
(b)
Programs of other agencies
(1)
Approval required
Except as provided in paragraph (4), a Federal department or agency may not carry out a mentor-protege program for small business concerns unless—
(2)
Basis for approval
The Administrator shall approve or disapprove a plan submitted under paragraph (1) based on whether the program proposed—
(3)
Regulations
Not later than 270 days after January 2, 2013, the Administrator shall issue, subject to notice and comment, regulations with respect to mentor-protege programs, which shall ensure that such programs improve the ability of proteges to compete for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts and which shall address, at a minimum, the following:
(A)
Eligibility criteria for program participants, including any restrictions on the number of mentor-protege relationships permitted for each participant.
(B)
The types of developmental assistance to be provided by mentors, including how the assistance provided shall improve the competitive viability of the proteges.
(C)
Whether any developmental assistance provided by a mentor may affect the status of a program participant as a small business concern due to affiliation.
(c)
Reporting
(1)
In general
Not later than 2 years after January 2, 2013, and annually thereafter, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate a report that—
(d)
Definitions
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Mentor
The term “mentor” means a for-profit business concern, of any size, that—
(e)
Current mentor protege agreements
Mentors and proteges with approved agreement in a program operating pursuant to subsection (b)(4)(C) shall be permitted to continue their relationship according to the terms specified in their agreement until the expiration date specified in the agreement.
(f)
Submission of agency plans
Agencies operating mentor protege programs pursuant to subsection (b)(4)(C) shall submit the plans specified in subsection (b)(1)(A) to the Administrator within 6 months of the promulgation of rules required by subsection (b)(3). The Administrator shall provide initial comments on each plan within 60 days of receipt, and final approval or denial of each plan within 180 days after receipt.
Source
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[45], as added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, § 1641(2),Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2077.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
2[45] of Pub. L. 85–536was renumbered section
2[47] and is set out as a note under section
631 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 657r | new | 2012 | 112-239 [Sec.] 1641(2) "45" | 126 Stat. 2077 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.