15 U.S.C. § 657s - Limitations on subcontracting
(a)
In general
If awarded a contract under section
637
(a),
637
(m),
644
(a),
657a, or
657f of this title, a covered small business concern—
(1)
in the case of a contract for services, may not expend on subcontractors more than 50 percent of the amount paid to the concern under the contract;
(2)
in the case of a contract for supplies (other than from a regular dealer in such supplies), may not expend on subcontractors more than 50 percent of the amount, less the cost of materials, paid to the concern under the contract;
(3)
in the case of a contract described in paragraphs (1) and (2)—
(A)
shall determine for which category, services (as described in paragraph (1)) or supplies (as described in paragraph (2)), the greatest percentage of the contract is awarded;
(4)
in the case of a contract for supplies from a regular dealer in such supplies, shall supply the product of a domestic small business manufacturer or processor, unless a waiver of such requirement is granted—
(b)
Similarly situated entities
Contract amounts expended by a covered small business concern on a subcontractor that is a similarly situated entity shall not be considered subcontracted for purposes of determining whether the covered small business concern has violated a requirement established under subsection (a) or (d).
(c)
Modifications of percentages
The Administrator may change, by rule (after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment), a percentage specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) if the Administrator determines that such change is necessary to reflect conventional industry practices among business concerns that are below the numerical size standard for businesses in that industry category.
(d)
Other contracts
(1)
In general
With respect to a category of contracts to which a requirement under subsection (a) does not apply, the Administrator is authorized to establish, by rule (after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment), a requirement that a covered small business concern may not expend on subcontractors more than a specified percentage of the amount paid to the concern under a contract in that category.
(2)
Uniformity
A requirement established under paragraph (1) shall apply to all covered small business concerns.
(3)
Construction projects
The Administrator shall establish, through public rulemaking, requirements similar to those specified in paragraph (1) to be applicable to contracts for general and specialty construction and to contracts for any other industry category not otherwise subject to the requirements of such paragraph. The percentage applicable to any such requirement shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (1).
(e)
Definitions
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Covered small business concern
The term “covered small business concern” means a business concern that—
(A)
with respect to a contract awarded under section
637
(a) of this title, is a small business concern eligible to receive contracts under that section;
(C)
with respect to a contract awarded under section
644
(a) of this title, is a small business concern;
(D)
with respect to a contract awarded under section
657a of this title, is a qualified HUBZone small business concern; or
(E)
with respect to a contract awarded under section
657f of this title, is a small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans.
(2)
Similarly situated entity
The term “similarly situated entity” means a subcontractor that—
(B)
if a subcontractor for a small business concern eligible to receive contracts under section
637
(a) of this title, is such a concern;
(C)
if a subcontractor for a small business concern owned and controlled by women (as defined in section
637
(m) of this title), is such a concern;
(D)
if a subcontractor for a small business concern owned and controlled by women (as defined in section
637
(m) of this title) that is not less than 51 percent owned by 1 or more women who are economically disadvantaged (and such ownership is determined without regard to any community property law), is such a concern;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[46], as added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, § 1651,Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2079.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 657s | new | 2012 | 112-239 [Sec.] 1651 "46" | 126 Stat. 2079 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.