15 USC § 6801 - Protection of nonpublic personal information
prev | next
(a) Privacy obligation policy
It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.
(b) Financial institutions safeguards
In furtherance of the policy in subsection (a) of this section, each agency or authority described in section 6805 (a) of this title shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, technical, and physical safeguards—
(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information;
(2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and
(3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.
Source
(Pub. L. 106–102, title V, § 501,Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1436; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1093(1),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2095.)
Amendment of Subsection (b)
Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1093(1), 1100H,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2095, 2113, provided that, effective on the designated transfer date, subsection (b) of this section is amended by inserting “, other than the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection,” after “6805(a) of this title”. See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–203effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H ofPub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 106–102, title V, § 510,Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1445, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§ 501–510) of title V of Pub. L. 106–102, enacting this subchapter and amending section 1681s of this title] shall take effect 6 months after the date on which rules are required to be prescribed under section 504 (a)(3) [15 U.S.C. 6804 (a)(3)], except—
“(1) to the extent that a later date is specified in the rules prescribed under section 504; and
“(2) that sections 504 [15 U.S.C. 6804] and 506 [enacting section 6806 of this title and amending section 1681s of this title] shall be effective upon enactment [Nov. 12, 1999].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
15 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.