Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 681 - Organization
prev | next
(a) Incorporation and charter under State law, period of succession; area of operations
A small business investment company shall be an incorporated body, a limited liability company, or a limited partnership organized and chartered or otherwise existing under State law solely for the purpose of performing the functions and co
* * *
has private capital of not less than $3,000,000;
(ii)
would otherwise be issued a license under this subsection, except that the applicant does not satisfy the requirements of section 682(a) of this title; and
(iii)
has a viable business plan reasonably projecting profitable operations and a reasonable timetable for achieving a level of private capital that satisfies the requirements of section 682(a) of this title.
(B) LeverageAn applicant licensed pursuant to the exception provided in this paragraph shall not be eligible to receive leverage as a licensee until the applicant satisfies the requirements of section 682(a) of this title, unless the applicant—
(i) is located in a State that—
(I)
is not served by a licensee; or
(II)
(ii)
agrees to be limited to 1 tier of leverage available under section 682(b) of this title, until the applicant meets the requirements of section 682(a) of this title.
(e) Fees
(1) In general
The Administration may prescribe fees to be paid by each applicant for a license to operate as a small business investment company under this chapter.
(2) Use of amountsFees collected under this subsection—
(A)
shall be deposited in the account for salaries and expenses of the Administration; and
(B)
are authorized to be appropriated solely to cover the costs of licensing examinations.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
For definition of “this chapter”, referred to in subsecs. (b), (c), and (e), see References in Text note set out under section 661 of this title.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 115–333, § 2(2)(A), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 115–333, § 2(2)(B)(ii), (iii), redesignated cl. (ii) as (i) and amended it generally. Prior to amendment, cl. read as follows: “is located in a State that is not served by a licensee; and”.
Pub. L. 115–333, § 2(2)(B)(i), struck out cl. (i) which read as follows: “files an application for a license not later than 180 days after December 2, 1997;”.
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(ii), (iii). Pub. L. 115–333, § 2(2)(B)(ii), redesignated cls. (ii) and (iii) as (i) and (ii), respectively.
1997—Subsec. (c)(4)(B). Pub. L. 105–135, § 212, amended heading and text of subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “An applicant licensed pursuant to the exception provided in this paragraph shall not be eligible to receive leverage as a licensee until the applicant satisfies the requirements of section 682(a) of this title.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–135, § 214, added subsec. (e).
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–208, § 208(b)(1), substituted “body, a limited liability company, or” for “body or” in first sentence.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–208, § 208(b)(2), inserted heading and amended text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “The articles and amendments thereto shall be forwarded to the Administration for consideration and approval or disapproval. In determining whether to approve such a company’s articles and permit it to operate under the provisions of this chapter, the Administration shall give due regard, among other things, to the need and availability for the financing of small business concerns in the geographic area in which the proposed company is to commence business, the general business reputation and character of the proposed owners and management of the company, and the probability of successful operations of such company including adequate profitability and financial soundness. After consideration of all relevant factors, if it approves the company’s articles, the Administration may in its discretion approve the company to operate under the provisions of this chapter and issue the company a license for such operation.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–208, § 208(b)(3)(A), struck out subsec. (d) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a small business investment company, the investment policy of which is that its investments will be made solely in small business concerns which will contribute to a well-balanced national economy by facilitating ownership in such concerns by persons whose participation in the free enterprise system is hampered because of social or economic disadvantages may be organized and chartered under State business or nonprofit corporation statutes, or formed as a limited partnership, and may be licensed by the Administration to operate under the provisions of this chapter.”
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–590 substituted “, if incorporated, has succession for a period of not less than thirty years unless sooner dissolved by its shareholders, and if a limited partnership, has succession for a period of not less than ten years,” for “has succession for a period of not less than thirty years unless sooner dissolved by its shareholders or partners”.
1978—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–507 authorized small business investment companies to form as limited partnerships.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–305, § 106(b), inserted reference to limited partnership and reference to partners, struck out “of incorporation” after “by the articles”, and inserted “or otherwise existing” after “chartered”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–305, § 106(c), struck out “of incorporation” after “The articles”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–305, § 106(d), struck out “of incorporation” after “articles” wherever appearing.
1972—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 92–595 added subsec. (d).
1967—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–104 provided for consideration of availability of financing, the geographic area, the business reputation, ownership factor, and probability of successful operations of company including adequate profitability and financial soundness and eliminated from consideration the number of such companies previously organized in the United States and the volume of their operations.
* * *