Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 682 - Capital requirements
(a) Amount
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the private capital of each licensee shall be not less than—
(A)
$5,000,000; or
(B)
$10,000,000, with respect to each licensee authorized or seeking authority to issue participating securities to be purchased or guaranteed by the Administration under this chapter.
(2) Exception
The Administrator may, in the discretion of the Administrator and based on a showing of special circumstances and good cause, permit the private capital of a licensee authorized or seeking authorization to issue participating securities to be purchased or guaranteed by the Administration to be less than $10,000,000, but not less than $5,000,000, if the Administrator determines that such action would not create or otherwise contribute to an unreasonable risk of default or loss to the Federal Government.
(3) AdequacyIn addition to the requirements of paragraph (1), the Administrator shall—
(A)
determine whether the private capital of each licensee is adequate to assure a reasonable prospect that the licensee will be operated soundly and profitably, and managed actively and prudently in accordance with its articles; and
(B)
determine that the licensee will be able [1] both prior to licensing and prior to approving any request for financing, to make periodic payments on any debt of the company which is interest bearing and shall take into consideration the income which the company anticipates on its contemplated investments, the experience of the company’s owners and managers, the history of the company as an entity, if any, and the company’s financial resources.
(4) Exemption from capital requirementsThe Administrator may, in the discretion of the Administrator, approve leverage for any licensee licensed under subsection (c) or (d) of section 681 of this title before September 30, 1996, that does not meet the capital requirements of paragraph (1), if—
(A)
the licensee certifies in writing that not less than 50 percent of the aggregate dollar amount of its financings after September 30, 1996, will be provided to smaller enterprises; and
(B)
the Administrator determines that such action would not create or otherwise contribute to an unreasonable risk of default or loss to the United States Government.
(b) Financial institution investments
(1) Certain banks
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1845(a)(1)[2] of title 12, any national bank, or any member bank of the Federal Reserve System or nonmember insured bank to the extent permitted under applicable State law, may invest in any 1 or more small business investment companies, or in any entity established to invest solely in small business investment companies, except that in no event shall the total amount of such investments of any such bank exceed 5 percent of the capital and surplus of the bank.
(2) Certain savings associations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Federal savings association may invest in any one or more small business investment companies, or in any entity established to invest solely in small business investment companies, except that in no event may the total amount of such investments by any such Federal savings association exceed 5 percent of the capital and surplus of the Federal savings association.
(c) Diversification of ownership
The Administrator shall ensure that the management of each licensee licensed after September 30, 1996, is sufficiently diversified from and unaffiliated with the ownership of the licensee in a manner that ensures independence and objectivity in the financial management and oversight of the investments and operations of the licensee.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
[2]  See References in Text note below.