Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 697e - Premier Certified Lenders Program
(a) Establishment
The Administration may establish a Premier Certified Lenders Program for certified development companies that meet the requirements of subsection (b).
* * *
the amount of the loss reserve, over
(II)
the greater of $100,000 or the amount which is determined under subparagraph (B)(ii) to be sufficient to meet the PCL’s obligation to protect the Federal Government from risk of loss.
(D) Recontribution
If the requirements of this paragraph apply to a qualified high loss reserve PCL for any calendar quarter and cease to apply to such PCL for any subsequent calendar quarter, such PCL shall make a contribution to its loss reserve in such amount as the Administrator may determine provided that such amount does not exceed the amount which would result in the total amount in the loss reserve being equal to the amount which would have been in such loss reserve had this paragraph never applied to such PCL. The Administrator may require that such payment be made as a single payment or as a series of payments.
(E) Risk management
If a qualified high loss reserve PCL fails to meet the requirement of subparagraph (F)(iii) during any period for which an election is in effect under subparagraph (A) and such failure continues for 180 days, the requirements of paragraphs (2), (4), and (6) shall apply to such PCL as of the end of such 180-day period and such PCL shall make the contribution to its loss reserve described in subparagraph (D). The Administrator may waive the requirements of this subparagraph.
(F) Qualified high loss reserve PCLThe term “qualified high loss reserve PCL” means, with respect to any calendar year, any premier certified lender designated by the Administrator as a qualified high loss reserve PCL for such year. The Administrator shall not designate a company under the preceding sentence unless the Administrator determines that—
(i)
the amount of the loss reserve of the company is not less than $100,000;
(ii)
the company has established and is utilizing an appropriate and effective process for analyzing the risk of loss associated with its portfolio of PCLP loans and for grading each PCLP loan made by the company on the basis of the risk of loss associated with such loan; and
(iii)
the company meets or exceeds 4 or more of the specified risk management benchmarks as of the most recent assessment by the Administration or the Administration has issued a waiver with respect to the requirement of this clause.
(G) Specified risk management benchmarksFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “specified risk management benchmarks” means the following rates, as determined by the Administrator:
(i)
Currency rate.
(ii)
Delinquency rate.
(iii)
Default rate.
(iv)
Liquidation rate.
(v)
Loss rate.
(H) Qualified independent auditorFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified independent auditor” means any auditor who—
(i)
is compensated by the qualified high loss reserve PCL;
(ii)
is independent of such PCL; and
(iii)
has been approved by the Administrator during the preceding year.
(I) PCLP loan
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “PCLP loan” means any loan guaranteed under this section.
(J) Eligible calendar quarterFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “eligible calendar quarter” means—
(i)
the first calendar quarter that begins after the end of the 90-day period beginning with May 28, 2004; and
(ii)
the 7 succeeding calendar quarters.
(K) Calendar quarterFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “calendar quarter” means—
(i)
the period which begins on January 1 and ends on March 31 of each year;
(ii)
the period which begins on April 1 and ends on June 30 of each year;
(iii)
the period which begins on July 1 and ends on September 30 of each year; and
(iv)
the period which begins on October 1 and ends on December 31 of each year.
(L) RegulationsNot later than 45 days after May 28, 2004, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register and transmit to the Congress regulations to carry out this paragraph. Such regulations shall include provisions relating to—
(i)
the approval of auditors under subparagraph (H); and
(ii)
the designation of qualified high loss reserve PCLs under subparagraph (F), including the determination of whether a process for analyzing risk of loss is appropriate and effective for purposes of subparagraph (F)(ii).
(8) Bureau of PCLP Oversight
There is hereby established in the Small Business Administration a bureau to be known as the Bureau of PCLP Oversight.
(B) Purpose
The Bureau of PCLP Oversight shall carry out such functions of the Administration under this subsection as the Administrator may designate.
(C) DeadlineNot later than 90 days after May 28, 2004
(i)
the Administrator shall ensure that the Bureau of PCLP Oversight is prepared to carry out any functions designated under subparagraph (B), and
(ii)
the Office of the Inspector General of the Administration shall report to the Congress on the preparedness of the Bureau of PCLP Oversight to carry out such functions.
(d) Sale of certain defaulted loans
(1) Notice
If, upon default in repayment, the Administration acquires a loan guaranteed under this section and identifies such loan for inclusion in a bulk asset sale of defaulted or repurchased loans or other financings, it shall give prior notice thereof to any certified development company which has a contingent liability under this section. The notice shall be given to the company as soon as possible after the financing is identified, but not less than 90 days before the date the Administration first makes any records on such financing available for examination by prospective purchasers prior to its offering in a package of loans for bulk sale.
(2) LimitationsThe Administration shall not offer any loan described in paragraph (1) as part of a bulk sale unless it—
(A)
* * *