15 USC § 7266 - Enhanced review of periodic disclosures by issuers
(a)
Regular and systematic review
The Commission shall review disclosures made by issuers reporting under section
78m
(a) of this title (including reports filed on Form
10–K), and which have a class of securities listed on a national securities exchange or traded on an automated quotation facility of a national securities association, on a regular and systematic basis for the protection of investors. Such review shall include a review of an issuer’s financial statement.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 107–204, title IV, § 408,July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 790.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 15 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.