Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 766 - Administrative provisions
(a) Rules, regulations, and procedures; Environmental Protection Agency, notification; quality of environment, publication of comments; emergency preclusion of review by Environmental Protection AgencyThe Administrator may promulgate such rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary to carry out the functions vested in him: Provided, That:
* * *
The review required by paragraph (1) of this subsection may be waived for a period of fourteen days if there is an emergency situation which, in the judgment of the Administrator, requires making effective the action proposed to be taken at a date earlier than would permit the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency the five working days opportunity for prior comment required by paragraph (1). Notice of any such waiver shall be given to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and filed with the Federal Register with the publication of notice of proposed or final agency action and shall include an explanation of the reasons for such waiver, together with supporting data and a description of the factual situation in such detail as the Administrator determines will apprise such agency and the public of the reasons for such waiver.
The review required by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may be waived for a period of fourteen days if there is an emergency situation which, in the judgment of the Administrator, requires immediate action.
(b) Adjustments; procedures respecting application and operation; judicial review
Any officer or agency authorized to issue any rule or regulation, or any order having the applicability and effect of a rule as defined in section 551(4) of title 5, pursuant to this chapter shall provide for the making of such adjustments, consistent with the other purposes of this chapter, as may be necessary to prevent special hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens and shall, by rule, establish procedures which are available to any person for the purpose of seeking an interpretation, modification, rescission of, exception to, or exemption from, such rules, regulations, and orders. Such officer or agency shall, within ninety days after August 14, 1976, establish criteria and guidelines by which such special hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens shall be evaluated. Such officer or agency shall additionally insure that each decision on any application or petition requesting an adjustment shall specify the standards of hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burden by which any disposition was made, and the specific application of such standards to the facts contained in any such application or petition. If any person is aggrieved or adversely affected by a denial of a request for adjustment under the preceding sentences, he may request a review of such denial by the agency and may obtain judicial review in accordance with subsection (c) when such a denial becomes final. The agency shall, by rule, establish appropriate procedures, including a hearing when requested, for review of a denial, and where deemed advisable by the agency, for considering other requests for action under this paragraph, except that no review of a denial under this subparagraph shall be controlled by the same officer denying the adjustment pursuant to this subparagraph.
(c) Judicial review of administrative rulemaking; filing of petition in United States Court of Appeals
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(F), redesignated subsec. (i)(2)(A) as (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (a).
Subsecs. (d) to (h). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(B), struck out subsecs. (d) to (h) relating to: interagency cooperation and reimbursement; seal and judicial notice; acceptance of gifts; contract authority; and performance of other necessary activities.
Subsec. (i)(1)(A) to (C). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(C), struck out subpar. (A) to (C) provisions relating to: application of subch. II of ch. 5 of title 5 to rules, regulations, or orders issued under this chapter; publication of notice of proposed rules, regulations, or orders in the Federal Register and opportunity for comment and waiver of the requirements when warranted by considerations of public health, safety, or welfare; and opportunity for oral presentation of views, data, and arguments where rules, regulations, or orders are likely to have a substantial impact on the Nation’s economy or large numbers of individuals or businesses.
Subsec. (i)(1)(D). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(C), redesignated subpar. (D) as subsec. (b).
Subsec. (i)(E), (F). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(C), struck out provisions of subpars. (E) and (F) providing for public availability of internal rules and guidelines of the agency forming a basis for rules, regulations, or orders and agency opinions respecting determinations of requests for exception or exemption from rules or orders; and procedures for holding hearings or oral presentation of views with respect to rules or regulations the effects of which are confined to a single unit of local government or the residents thereof, a single geographic area within a State or the residents thereof, or a single State or the residents thereof.
Subsec. (i)(2)(A). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(F), redesignated subpar. (A) as subsec. (c).
Subsec. (i)(2)(B), (3). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(F), (G), struck out par. (2)(B) provisions relating to jurisdiction of federal district courts, power of courts of competent jurisdiction to consider defenses, removal of cases raising constitutional defenses, and concurrent jurisdiction of cases or controversies arising under rules, regulations, or orders of State or local government agencies; and par. (3) provisions relating to procedures for State or local government agencies.
Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 95–91, § 709(a)(2)(G), struck out subsecs. (j) and (k) relating to information for independent regulatory agencies and limitation on enforcement authority of the Administrator.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 95–70 added subsec. (l).
1976—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–385, § 103, struck out provisions relating to review of rules, regulations and procedures by the Cost of Living Council and redistributed remaining provisions as pars. (1) and (2).
* * *