Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77d - Exempted transactions
(a) In generalThe provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to—
(1)
transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.
(2)
transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering.
(3) transactions by a dealer (including an underwriter no longer acting as an underwriter in respect of the security involved in such transaction), except—
(A)
transactions taking place prior to the expiration of forty days after the first date upon which the security was bona fide offered to the public by the issuer or by or through an underwriter,
(B)
transactions in a security as to which a registration statement has been filed taking place prior to the expiration of forty days after the effective date of such registration statement or prior to the expiration of forty days after the first date upon which the security was bona fide offered to the public by the issuer or by or through an underwriter after such effective date, whichever is later (excluding in the computation of such forty days any time during which a stop order issued under section 77h of this title is in effect as to the security), or such shorter period as the Commission may specify by rules and regulations or order, and
(C)
transactions as to securities constituting the whole or a part of an unsold allotment to or subscription by such dealer as a participant in the distribution of such securities by the issuer or by or through an underwriter.
With respect to transactions referred to in clause (B), if securities of the issuer have not previously been sold pursuant to an earlier effective registration statement the applicable period, instead of forty days, shall be ninety days, or such shorter period as the Commission may specify by rules and regulations or order.
(4)
brokers’ transactions executed upon customers’ orders on any exchange or in the over-the-counter market but not the solicitation of such orders.
(5)
transactions involving offers or sales by an issuer solely to one or more accredited investors, if the aggregate offering price of an issue of securities offered in reliance on this paragraph does not exceed the amount allowed under section 77c(b)(1) of this title, if there is no advertising or public solicitation in connection with the transaction by the issuer or anyone acting on the issuer’s behalf, and if the issuer files such notice with the Commission as the Commission shall prescribe.
(6) transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer (including all entities controlled by or under common control with the issuer), provided that—
(A)
the aggregate amount sold to all investors by the issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, is not more than $1,000,000;
(B) the aggregate amount sold to any investor by an issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, does not exceed—
(i)
the greater of $2,000 or 5 percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor, as applicable, if either the annual income or the net worth of the investor is less than $100,000; and
(ii)
10 percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor, as applicable, not to exceed a maximum aggregate amount sold of $100,000, if either the annual income or net worth of the investor is equal to or more than $100,000;
(C)
the transaction is conducted through a broker or funding portal that complies with the requirements of section 77d–1(a) of this title; and
(D)
the issuer complies with the requirements of section 77d–1(b) of this title.
(7)
transactions meeting the requirements of subsection (d).
(b) Offers and sales exempt under 17 CFR 230.506
Offers and sales exempt under section 230.506 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations (as revised pursuant to section 201 of the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act) shall not be deemed public offerings under the Federal securities laws as a result of general advertising or general solicitation.
(c) Securities offered and sold in compliance with Rule 506 of Regulation D
(1) With respect to securities offered and sold in compliance with Rule 506 of Regulation D under this subchapter, no person who meets the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) shall be subject to registration as a broker or dealer pursuant to section 78o(a)(1) of this title,[1] solely because—
(A)
that person maintains a platform or mechanism that permits the offer, sale, purchase, or negotiation of or with respect to securities, or permits general solicitations, general advertisements, or similar or related activities by issuers of such securities, whether online, in person, or through any other means;
(B)
that person or any person associated with that person co-invests in such securities; or
(C)
that person or any person associated with that person provides ancillary services with respect to such securities.
(2) The exemption provided in paragraph (1) shall apply to any person described in such paragraph if—
(A)
such person and each person associated with that person receives no compensation in connection with the purchase or sale of such security;
(B)
such person and each person associated with that person does not have possession of customer funds or securities in connection with the purchase or sale of such security; and
(C)
such person is not subject to a statutory disqualification as defined in section 78c(a)(39) of this title1 and does not have any person associated with that person subject to such a statutory disqualification.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “ancillary services” means—
(A)
* * *