15 USC § 77d–1 - Requirements with respect to certain small transactions
(a)
Requirements on intermediaries
A person acting as an intermediary in a transaction involving the offer or sale of securities for the account of others pursuant to section
* * *
not less than annually, file with the Commission and provide to investors reports of the results of operations and financial statements of the issuer, as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate, subject to such exceptions and termination dates as the Commission may establish, by rule; and
(c)
Liability for material misstatements and omissions
(1)
Actions authorized
(A)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a person who purchases a security in a transaction exempted by the provisions of section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title may bring an action against an issuer described in paragraph (2), either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if such person no longer owns the security.
(2)
Applicability
An issuer shall be liable in an action under paragraph (1), if the issuer—
(A)
by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by any means of any written or oral communication, in the offering or sale of a security in a transaction exempted by the provisions of section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title, makes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact required to be stated or necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, provided that the purchaser did not know of such untruth or omission; and
(3)
Definition
As used in this subsection, the term “issuer” includes any person who is a director or partner of the issuer, and the principal executive officer or officers, principal financial officer, and controller or principal accounting officer of the issuer (and any person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function) that offers or sells a security in a transaction exempted by the provisions of section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title, and any person who offers or sells the security in such offering.
(d)
Information available to States
The Commission shall make, or shall cause to be made by the relevant broker or funding portal, the information described in subsection (b) and such other information as the Commission, by rule, determines appropriate, available to the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of each State and territory of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(e)
Restrictions on sales
(f)
Applicability
Section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title shall not apply to transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by any issuer that—
(1)
is not organized under and subject to the laws of a State or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia;
(2)
is subject to the requirement to file reports pursuant to section
78m of this title or section
78o
(d) of this title;
(h)
* * *