15 USC § 77d–1 - Requirements with respect to certain small transactions
(a)
Requirements on intermediaries
A person acting as an intermediary in a transaction involving the offer or sale of securities for the account of others pursuant to section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title shall—
(2)
register with any applicable self-regulatory organization (as defined in section
78c
(a)(26) of this title);
(3)
provide such disclosures, including disclosures related to risks and other investor education materials, as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate;
(4)
ensure that each investor—
(A)
reviews investor-education information, in accordance with standards established by the Commission, by rule;
(B)
positively affirms that the investor understands that the investor is risking the loss of the entire investment, and that the investor could bear such a loss; and
(5)
take such measures to reduce the risk of fraud with respect to such transactions, as established by the Commission, by rule, including obtaining a background and securities enforcement regulatory history check on each officer, director, and person holding more than 20 percent of the outstanding equity of every issuer whose securities are offered by such person;
(6)
not later than 21 days prior to the first day on which securities are sold to any investor (or such other period as the Commission may establish), make available to the Commission and to potential investors any information provided by the issuer pursuant to subsection (b);
(7)
ensure that all offering proceeds are only provided to the issuer when the aggregate capital raised from all investors is equal to or greater than a target offering amount, and allow all investors to cancel their commitments to invest, as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate;
(8)
make such efforts as the Commission determines appropriate, by rule, to ensure that no investor in a 12-month period has purchased securities offered pursuant to section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title that, in the aggregate, from all issuers, exceed the investment limits set forth in section
77d
(6)(B)
[1]
of this title;
(9)
take such steps to protect the privacy of information collected from investors as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate;
(10)
not compensate promoters, finders, or lead generators for providing the broker or funding portal with the personal identifying information of any potential investor;
(b)
Requirements for issuers
(1)
file with the Commission and provide to investors and the relevant broker or funding portal, and make available to potential investors—
(B)
the names of the directors and officers (and any persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function), and each person holding more than 20 percent of the shares of the issuer;
(D)
a description of the financial condition of the issuer, including, for offerings that, together with all other offerings of the issuer under section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title within the preceding 12-month period, have, in the aggregate, target offering amounts of—
(E)
* * *
terms of the securities of the issuer being offered and each other class of security of the issuer, including how such terms may be modified, and a summary of the differences between such securities, including how the rights of the securities being offered may be materially limited, diluted, or qualified by the rights of any other class of security of the issuer;
(ii)
a description of how the exercise of the rights held by the principal shareholders of the issuer could negatively impact the purchasers of the securities being offered;
(iii)
the name and ownership level of each existing shareholder who owns more than 20 percent of any class of the securities of the issuer;
(2)
not advertise the terms of the offering, except for notices which direct investors to the funding portal or broker;
(3)
not compensate or commit to compensate, directly or indirectly, any person to promote its offerings through communication channels provided by a broker or funding portal, without taking such steps as the Commission shall, by rule, require to ensure that such person clearly discloses the receipt, past or prospective, of such compensation, upon each instance of such promotional communication;
(4)
not less than annually, file with the Commission and provide to investors reports of the results of operations and financial statements of the issuer, as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate, subject to such exceptions and termination dates as the Commission may establish, by rule; and
(c)
Liability for material misstatements and omissions
(1)
Actions authorized
(A)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a person who purchases a security in a transaction exempted by the provisions of section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title may bring an action against an issuer described in paragraph (2), either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if such person no longer owns the security.
(2)
Applicability
An issuer shall be liable in an action under paragraph (1), if the issuer—
(A)
by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by any means of any written or oral communication, in the offering or sale of a security in a transaction exempted by the provisions of section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title, makes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact required to be stated or necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, provided that the purchaser did not know of such untruth or omission; and
(3)
Definition
As used in this subsection, the term “issuer” includes any person who is a director or partner of the issuer, and the principal executive officer or officers, principal financial officer, and controller or principal accounting officer of the issuer (and any person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function) that offers or sells a security in a transaction exempted by the provisions of section
77d
(6)
* * *