15 USC § 77d–1 - Requirements with respect to certain small transactions
(a)
Requirements on intermediaries
A person acting as an intermediary in a transaction involving the offer or sale of securities for the account of others pursuant to section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title shall—
(2)
register with any applicable self-regulatory organization (as defined in section
78c
(a)(26) of this title);
(3)
provide such disclosures, including disclosures related to risks and other investor education materials, as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate;
(4)
ensure that each investor—
(A)
reviews investor-education information, in accordance with standards established by the Commission, by rule;
(B)
positively affirms that the investor understands that the investor is risking the loss of the entire investment, and that the investor could bear such a loss; and
(5)
take such measures to reduce the risk of fraud with respect to such transactions, as established by the Commission, by rule, including obtaining a background and securities enforcement regulatory history check on each officer, director, and person holding more than 20 percent of the outstanding equity of every issuer whose securities are offered by such person;
(6)
not later than 21 days prior to the first day on which securities are sold to any investor (or such other period as the Commission may establish), make available to the Commission and to potential investors any information provided by the issuer pursuant to subsection (b);
(7)
ensure that all offering proceeds are only provided to the issuer when the aggregate capital raised from all investors is equal to or greater than a target offering amount, and allow all investors to cancel their commitments to invest, as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate;
(8)
make such efforts as the Commission determines appropriate, by rule, to ensure that no investor in a 12-month period has purchased securities offered pursuant to section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title that, in the aggregate, from all issuers, exceed the investment limits set forth in section
77d
(6)(B)
[1]
of this title;
(9)
take such steps to protect the privacy of information collected from investors as the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate;
(10)
not compensate promoters, finders, or lead generators for providing the broker or funding portal with the personal identifying information of any potential investor;
(b)
Requirements for issuers
(1)
file with the Commission and provide to investors and the relevant broker or funding portal, and make available to potential investors—
(B)
the names of the directors and officers (and any persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function), and each person holding more than 20 percent of the shares of the issuer;
(D)
a description of the financial condition of the issuer, including, for offerings that, together with all other offerings of the issuer under section
77d
(6)
[1]
of this title within the preceding 12-month period, have, in the aggregate, target offering amounts of—
(E)
a description of the stated purpose and intended use of the proceeds of the offering sought by the issuer with respect to the target offering amount;
(F)
the target offering amount, the deadline to reach the target offering amount, and regular updates regarding the progress of the issuer in meeting the target offering amount;
(G)
* * *