15 USC § 77g - Information required in registration statement
(a)
Information required in registration statement
(1)
In general
The registration statement, when relating to a security other than a security issued by a foreign government, or political subdivision thereof, shall contain the information, and be accompanied by the documents, specified in Schedule A of section
77aa of this title, and when relating to a security issued by a foreign government, or political subdivision thereof, shall contain the information, and be accompanied by the documents, specified in Schedule B of section
77aa of this title; except that the Commission may by rules or regulations provide that any such information or document need not be included in respect of any class of issuers or securities if it finds that the requirement of such information or document is inapplicable to such class and that disclosure fully adequate for the protection of investors is otherwise required to be included within the registration statement. If any accountant, engineer, or appraiser, or any person whose profession gives authority to a statement made by him, is named as having prepared or certified any part of the registration statement, or is named as having prepared or certified a report or valuation for use in connection with the registration statement, the written consent of such person shall be filed with the registration statement. If any such person is named as having prepared or certified a report or valuation (other than a public official document or statement) which is used in connection with the registration statement, but is not named as having prepared or certified such report or valuation for use in connection with the registration statement, the written consent of such person shall be filed with the registration statement unless the Commission dispenses with such filing as impracticable or as involving undue hardship on the person filing the registration statement. Any such registration statement shall contain such other information, and be accompanied by such other documents, as the Commission may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(2)
Treatment of emerging growth companies
An emerging growth company—
(A)
need not present more than 2 years of audited financial statements in order for the registration statement of such emerging growth company with respect to an initial public offering of its common equity securities to be effective, and in any other registration statement to be filed with the Commission, an emerging growth company need not present selected financial data in accordance with section
229.301 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations, for any period prior to the earliest audited period presented in connection with its initial public offering; and
(B)
may not be required to comply with any new or revised financial accounting standard until such date that a company that is not an issuer (as defined under section
7201 of this title) is required to comply with such new or revised accounting standard, if such standard applies to companies that are not issuers.
(b)
Registration statement for blank check companies
(1)
The Commission shall prescribe special rules with respect to registration statements filed by any issuer that is a blank check company. Such rules may, as the Commission determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors—
(A)
require such issuers to provide timely disclosure, prior to or after such statement becomes effective under section
77h of this title, of
(i)
information regarding the company to be acquired and the specific application of the proceeds of the offering, or
(2)
The Commission may, as it determines consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors, by rule or order exempt any issuer or class of issuers from the rules prescribed under paragraph (1).
(c)
Disclosure requirements
(1)
In general
The Commission shall adopt regulations under this subsection requiring each issuer of an asset-backed security to disclose, for each tranche or class of security, information regarding the assets backing that security.
(2)
Content of regulations
In adopting regulations under this subsection, the Commission shall—
(A)
set standards for the format of the data provided by issuers of an asset-backed security, which shall, to the extent feasible, facilitate comparison of such data across securities in similar types of asset classes; and
(B)
require issuers of asset-backed securities, at a minimum, to disclose asset-level or loan-level data, if such data are necessary for investors to independently perform due diligence, including—
(d)
Registration statement for asset-backed securities
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 7,48 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 101–429, title V, § 508,Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §§ 942(b),
945,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1897, 1898.)