Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77p - Additional remedies; limitation on remedies
(a) Remedies additional
Except as provided in subsection (b), the rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation, investment company, pension plan, partnership, or other entity, shall be treated as one person or prospective class member, but only if the entity is not established for the purpose of participating in the action.
(D) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the discretion of a State court in determining whether actions filed in such court should be joined, consolidated, or otherwise allowed to proceed as a single action.
(3) Covered security
The term “covered security” means a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of this title at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred, except that such term shall not include any debt security that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to rules issued by the Commission under section 77d(2) [1] of this title.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 16, 48 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 105–353, title I, § 101(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3227.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 77d(2) of this title, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), was redesignated section 77d(a)(2) of this title by Pub. L. 112–106, title II, § 201(b)(1), (c)(1), Apr. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 314.
Amendments
1998—Pub. L. 105–353 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.”
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–353, title I, § 101(c), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3233, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 77v, 77z–1, 78u–4, and 78bb of this title] shall not affect or apply to any action commenced before and pending on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 3, 1998].”