Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77p - Additional remedies; limitation on remedies
(a) Remedies additional
Except as provided in subsection (b), the rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “State pension plan” means a pension plan established and maintained for its employees by the government of the State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(3) Actions under contractual agreements between issuers and indenture trustees
Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (c), a covered class action that seeks to enforce a contractual agreement between an issuer and an indenture trustee may be maintained in a State or Federal court by a party to the agreement or a successor to such party.
(4) Remand of removed actions
In an action that has been removed from a State court pursuant to subsection (c), if the Federal court determines that the action may be maintained in State court pursuant to this subsection, the Federal court shall remand such action to such State court.
(e) Preservation of State jurisdiction
The securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions.
(f) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Affiliate of the issuer
The term “affiliate of the issuer” means a person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with, the issuer.
(2) Covered class action
(A) In generalThe term “covered class action” means—
(i) any single lawsuit in which—
(I)
* * *
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 16, 48 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 105–353, title I, § 101(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3227.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 77d(2) of this title, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), was redesignated section 77d(a)(2) of this title by Pub. L. 112–106, title II, § 201(b)(1), (c)(1), Apr. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 314.
Amendments
1998—Pub. L. 105–353 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.”
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–353, title I, § 101(c), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3233, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 77v, 77z–1, 78u–4, and 78bb of this title] shall not affect or apply to any action commenced before and pending on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 3, 1998].”