Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77p - Additional remedies; limitation on remedies
(a) Remedies additional
Except as provided in subsection (b), the rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
(b) Class action limitationsNo covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging—
(1)
an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(2)
that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
(c) Removal of covered class actions
Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
(d) Preservation of certain actions
(1) Actions under State law of State of incorporation
(A) Actions preserved
Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (c), a covered class action described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph that is based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated (in the case of a corporation) or organized (in the case of any other entity) may be maintained in a State or Federal court by a private party.
(B) Permissible actionsA covered class action is described in this subparagraph if it involves—
(i)
the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the issuer; or
* * *
one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly situated, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members; or
(ii) any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which—
(I)
damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons; and
(II)
the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.
(B) Exception for derivative actions
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “covered class action” does not include an exclusively derivative action brought by one or more shareholders on behalf of a corporation.
(C) Counting of certain class members
For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation, investment company, pension plan, partnership, or other entity, shall be treated as one person or prospective class member, but only if the entity is not established for the purpose of participating in the action.
(D) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the discretion of a State court in determining whether actions filed in such court should be joined, consolidated, or otherwise allowed to proceed as a single action.
(3) Covered security
The term “covered security” means a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of this title at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred, except that such term shall not include any debt security that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to rules issued by the Commission under section 77d(2) [1] of this title.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 16, 48 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 105–353, title I, § 101(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3227.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.