Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78c–3 - Clearing for security-based swaps
(a) In general
(1) Standard for clearing
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a security-based swap unless that person submits such security-based swap for clearing to a clearing agency that is registered under this chapter or a clearing agency that is exempt from registration under this chapter if the security-based swap is required to be cleared.
(2) Open accessThe rules of a clearing agency described in paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
prescribe that all security-based swaps submitted to the clearing agency with the same terms and conditions are economically equivalent within the clearing agency and may be offset with each other within the clearing agency; and
(B)
provide for non-discriminatory clearing of a security-based swap executed bilaterally or on or through the rules of an unaffiliated national securities exchange or security-based swap execution facility.
(b) Commission review
(1) Commission-initiated review
(A)
The Commission on an ongoing basis shall review each security-based swap, or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps to make a determination that such security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps should be required to be cleared.
(B)
The Commission shall provide at least a 30-day public comment period regarding any determination under subparagraph (A).
(2) Swap submissions
(A)
A clearing agency shall submit to the Commission each security-based swap, or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps that it plans to accept for clearing and provide notice to its members (in a manner to be determined by the Commission) of such submission.
(B)
Any security-based swap or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps listed for clearing by a clearing agency as of July 21, 2010, shall be considered submitted to the Commission.
(C) The Commission shall—
(i)
make available to the public any submission received under subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(ii)
review each submission made under subparagraphs (A) and (B), and determine whether the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, described in the submission is required to be cleared; and
(iii)
provide at least a 30-day public comment period regarding its determination whether the clearing requirement under subsection (a)(1) shall apply to the submission.
(3) Deadline
The Commission shall make its determination under paragraph (2)(C) not later than 90 days after receiving a submission made under paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B), unless the submitting clearing agency agrees to an extension for the time limitation established under this paragraph.
(4) Determination
(A)
In reviewing a submission made under paragraph (2), the Commission shall review whether the submission is consistent with section 78q–1 of this title.
(B) In reviewing a security-based swap, group of security-based swaps or class of security-based swaps pursuant to paragraph (1) or a submission made under paragraph (2), the Commission shall take into account the following factors:
(i)
* * *
The effect on the mitigation of systemic risk, taking into account the size of the market for such contract and the resources of the clearing agency available to clear the contract.
(iv)
The effect on competition, including appropriate fees and charges applied to clearing.
(v)
The existence of reasonable legal certainty in the event of the insolvency of the relevant clearing agency or 1 or more of its clearing members with regard to the treatment of customer and security-based swap counterparty positions, funds, and property.
(C)
In making a determination under subsection (b)(1) or paragraph (2)(C) that the clearing requirement shall apply, the Commission may require such terms and conditions to the requirement as the Commission determines to be appropriate.
(5) Rules
Not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, the Commission shall adopt rules for a clearing agency’s submission for review, pursuant to this subsection, of a security-based swap, or a group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, that it seeks to accept for clearing. Nothing in this paragraph limits the Commission from making a determination under paragraph (2)(C) for security-based swaps described in paragraph (2)(B).
(c) Stay of clearing requirement
(1) In general
After making a determination pursuant to subsection (b)(2), the Commission, on application of a counterparty to a security-based swap or on its own initiative, may stay the clearing requirement of subsection (a)(1) until the Commission completes a review of the terms of the security-based swap (or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps) and the clearing arrangement.
(2) Deadline
The Commission shall complete a review undertaken pursuant to paragraph (1) not later than 90 days after issuance of the stay, unless the clearing agency that clears the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, agrees to an extension of the time limitation established under this paragraph.
(3) DeterminationUpon completion of the review undertaken pursuant to paragraph (1), the Commission may—
(A)
determine, unconditionally or subject to such terms and conditions as the Commission determines to be appropriate, that the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, must be cleared pursuant to this subsection if it finds that such clearing is consistent with subsection (b)(4); or
(B)
determine that the clearing requirement of subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps.
(4) Rules
Not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, the Commission shall adopt rules for reviewing, pursuant to this subsection, a clearing agency’s clearing of a security-based swap, or a group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, that it has accepted for clearing.
* * *