Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78c–3 - Clearing for security-based swaps
(a) In general
(1) Standard for clearing
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a security-based swap unless that person submits such security-based swap for clearing to a clearing agency that is registered under this chapter or a clearing agency that is exempt from registration under this chapter if the security-based swap is required to be cleared.
* * *
(1) In general
After making a determination pursuant to subsection (b)(2), the Commission, on application of a counterparty to a security-based swap or on its own initiative, may stay the clearing requirement of subsection (a)(1) until the Commission completes a review of the terms of the security-based swap (or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps) and the clearing arrangement.
(2) Deadline
The Commission shall complete a review undertaken pursuant to paragraph (1) not later than 90 days after issuance of the stay, unless the clearing agency that clears the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, agrees to an extension of the time limitation established under this paragraph.
(3) DeterminationUpon completion of the review undertaken pursuant to paragraph (1), the Commission may—
(A)
determine, unconditionally or subject to such terms and conditions as the Commission determines to be appropriate, that the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, must be cleared pursuant to this subsection if it finds that such clearing is consistent with subsection (b)(4); or
(B)
determine that the clearing requirement of subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps.
(4) Rules
Not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, the Commission shall adopt rules for reviewing, pursuant to this subsection, a clearing agency’s clearing of a security-based swap, or a group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, that it has accepted for clearing.
(d) Prevention of evasion
(1) In general
The Commission shall prescribe rules under this section (and issue interpretations of rules prescribed under this section), as determined by the Commission to be necessary to prevent evasions of the mandatory clearing requirements under this chapter.
(2) Duty of Commission to investigate and take certain actionsTo the extent the Commission finds that a particular security-based swap or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps that would otherwise be subject to mandatory clearing but no clearing agency has listed the security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps for clearing, the Commission shall—
(A)
investigate the relevant facts and circumstances;
(B)
within 30 days issue a public report containing the results of the investigation; and
(C)
take such actions as the Commission determines to be necessary and in the public interest, which may include requiring the retaining of adequate margin or capital by parties to the security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps.
(3) Effect on authorityNothing in this subsection—
(A)
authorizes the Commission to adopt rules requiring a clearing agency to list for clearing a security-based swap or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps if the clearing of the security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps would threaten the financial integrity of the clearing agency; and
(B)
affects the authority of the Commission to enforce the open access provisions of subsection (a)(2) with respect to a security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps that is listed for clearing by a clearing agency.
(e) Reporting transition rulesRules adopted by the Commission under this section shall provide for the reporting of data, as follows:
(1)
Security-based swaps entered into before July 21, 2010, shall be reported to a registered security-based swap data repository or the Commission no later than 180 days after the effective date of this section.
(2) Security-based swaps entered into on or after July 21, 2010, shall be reported to a registered security-based swap data repository or the Commission no later than the later of—
(A)
90 days after such effective date; or
(B)
such other time after entering into the security-based swap as the Commission may prescribe by rule or regulation.
(f) Clearing transition rules
(1)
Security-based swaps entered into before July 21, 2010, are exempt from the clearing requirements of this subsection if reported pursuant to subsection (e)(1).
(2)
Security-based swaps entered into before application of the clearing requirement pursuant to this section are exempt from the clearing requirements of this section if reported pursuant to subsection (e)(2).
(g) Exceptions
(1) In generalThe requirements of subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to a security-based swap if 1 of the counterparties to the security-based swap
(A)
is not a financial entity;
(B)
is using security-based swaps to hedge or mitigate commercial risk; and
(C)
notifies the Commission, in a manner set forth by the Commission, how it generally meets its financial obligations associated with entering into non-cleared security-based swaps.
(2) Option to clear
The application of the clearing exception in paragraph (1) is solely at the discretion of the counterparty to the security-based swap that meets the conditions of subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1).
(3) Financial entity definition
(A) In generalFor the purposes of this subsection, the term “financial entity” means—
(i)
(v)
a commodity pool as defined in section 1a(10) of title 7;
(vi)
a private fund as defined in section 80b–2(a) of this title;
(vii)
an employee benefit plan as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of section 1002 of title 29;
(viii)
* * *