Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78c–3 - Clearing for security-based swaps
(a) In general
(1) Standard for clearing
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a security-based swap unless that person submits such security-based swap for clearing to a clearing agency that is registered under this chapter or a clearing agency that is exempt from registration under this chapter if the security-based swap is required to be cleared.
* * *
provide for non-discriminatory clearing of a security-based swap executed bilaterally or on or through the rules of an unaffiliated national securities exchange or security-based swap execution facility.
(b) Commission review
(1) Commission-initiated review
(A)
The Commission on an ongoing basis shall review each security-based swap, or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps to make a determination that such security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps should be required to be cleared.
(B)
The Commission shall provide at least a 30-day public comment period regarding any determination under subparagraph (A).
(2) Swap submissions
(A)
A clearing agency shall submit to the Commission each security-based swap, or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps that it plans to accept for clearing and provide notice to its members (in a manner to be determined by the Commission) of such submission.
(B)
Any security-based swap or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps listed for clearing by a clearing agency as of July 21, 2010, shall be considered submitted to the Commission.
(C) The Commission shall—
(i)
make available to the public any submission received under subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(ii)
review each submission made under subparagraphs (A) and (B), and determine whether the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, described in the submission is required to be cleared; and
(iii)
provide at least a 30-day public comment period regarding its determination whether the clearing requirement under subsection (a)(1) shall apply to the submission.
(3) Deadline
The Commission shall make its determination under paragraph (2)(C) not later than 90 days after receiving a submission made under paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B), unless the submitting clearing agency agrees to an extension for the time limitation established under this paragraph.
(4) Determination
(A)
In reviewing a submission made under paragraph (2), the Commission shall review whether the submission is consistent with section 78q–1 of this title.
(B) In reviewing a security-based swap, group of security-based swaps or class of security-based swaps pursuant to paragraph (1) or a submission made under paragraph (2), the Commission shall take into account the following factors:
(i)
The existence of significant outstanding notional exposures, trading liquidity and adequate pricing data.
(ii)
The availability of rule framework, capacity, operational expertise and resources, and credit support infrastructure to clear the contract on terms that are consistent with the material terms and trading conventions on which the contract is then traded.
(iii)
The effect on the mitigation of systemic risk, taking into account the size of the market for such contract and the resources of the clearing agency available to clear the contract.
(iv)
* * *
determine, unconditionally or subject to such terms and conditions as the Commission determines to be appropriate, that the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, must be cleared pursuant to this subsection if it finds that such clearing is consistent with subsection (b)(4); or
(B)
determine that the clearing requirement of subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to the security-based swap, or group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps.
(4) Rules
Not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, the Commission shall adopt rules for reviewing, pursuant to this subsection, a clearing agency’s clearing of a security-based swap, or a group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps, that it has accepted for clearing.
(d) Prevention of evasion
(1) In general
The Commission shall prescribe rules under this section (and issue interpretations of rules prescribed under this section), as determined by the Commission to be necessary to prevent evasions of the mandatory clearing requirements under this chapter.
(2) Duty of Commission to investigate and take certain actionsTo the extent the Commission finds that a particular security-based swap or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps that would otherwise be subject to mandatory clearing but no clearing agency has listed the security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps for clearing, the Commission shall—
(A)
investigate the relevant facts and circumstances;
(B)
within 30 days issue a public report containing the results of the investigation; and
(C)
take such actions as the Commission determines to be necessary and in the public interest, which may include requiring the retaining of adequate margin or capital by parties to the security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps.
(3) Effect on authorityNothing in this subsection—
(A)
authorizes the Commission to adopt rules requiring a clearing agency to list for clearing a security-based swap or any group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps if the clearing of the security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps would threaten the financial integrity of the clearing agency; and
(B)
affects the authority of the Commission to enforce the open access provisions of subsection (a)(2) with respect to a security-based swap or the group, category, type, or class of security-based swaps that is listed for clearing by a clearing agency.
(e) Reporting transition rulesRules adopted by the Commission under this section shall provide for the reporting of data, as follows:
(1)
* * *