Source
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 13,48 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 88–467, § 4,Aug. 20, 1964, 78 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 90–439, § 2,July 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 454; Pub. L. 91–567, §§ 1,
2,Dec. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1497; Pub. L. 94–29, § 10,June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 94–210, title III, § 308(b),Feb. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 95–213, title I, § 102, title II, §§ 202,
* * *
“(A) An assessment of the effectiveness of section 13(p) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [
15 U.S.C.
78m
(p)], as added by subsection (b), in promoting peace and security in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and adjoining countries.
“(B) A description of issues encountered by the Securities and Exchange Commission in carrying out the provisions of such section
13
(p).
“(C)(i) A general review of persons described in clause (ii) and whether information is publicly available about—
“(I) the use of conflict minerals by such persons; and
“(II) whether such conflict minerals originate from the Democratic Republic of the Congo or an adjoining country.
“(ii) A person is described in this clause if—
“(I) the person is not required to file reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to section 13(p)(1)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [
15 U.S.C.
78m
(p)(1)(A)], as added by subsection (b); and
“(II) conflict minerals are necessary to the functionality or production of a product manufactured by such person.
“(3) Report on private sector auditing.—Not later than 30 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 21, 2010], and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Commerce shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that includes the following:
“(A) An assessment of the accuracy of the independent private sector audits and other due diligence processes described under section 13(p) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [
15 U.S.C.
78m
(p)].
“(B) Recommendations for the processes used to carry out such audits, including ways to—
“(i) improve the accuracy of such audits; and
“(ii) establish standards of best practices.
“(C) A listing of all known conflict mineral processing facilities worldwide.
“(e) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
“(1) Adjoining country.—The term ‘adjoining country’, with respect to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, means a country that shares an internationally recognized border with the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
“(2) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—
“(A) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Ways and Means, and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives; and
“(B) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Finance, and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate.
“(3) Armed group.—The term ‘armed group’ means an armed group that is identified as perpetrators of serious human rights abuses in the annual Country Reports on Human Rights Practices under sections 116(d) and 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (
22 U.S.C.
2151n
(d) and
2304
(b)) relating to the Democratic Republic of the Congo or an adjoining country.
“(4) Conflict mineral.—The term ‘conflict mineral’ means—
“(A) columbite-tantalite (coltan), cassiterite, gold, wolframite, or their derivatives; or
“(B) any other mineral or its derivatives determined by the Secretary of State to be financing conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo or an adjoining country.
“(5) Under the control of armed groups.—The term ‘under the control of armed groups’ means areas within the Democratic Republic of the Congo or adjoining countries in which armed groups—
“(A) physically control mines or force labor of civilians to mine, transport, or sell conflict minerals;
“(B) tax, extort, or control any part of trade routes for conflict minerals, including the entire trade route from a Conflict Zone Mine to the point of export from the Democratic Republic of the Congo or an adjoining country; or
“(C) tax, extort, or control trading facilities, in whole or in part, including the point of export from the Democratic Republic of the Congo or an adjoining country.”
Consultation
Pub. L. 106–102, title II, § 241,Nov. 12, 1999,
113 Stat. 1407, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Securities and Exchange Commission shall consult and coordinate comments with the appropriate Federal banking agency before taking any action or rendering any opinion with respect to the manner in which any insured depository institution or depository institution holding company reports loan loss reserves in its financial statement, including the amount of any such loan loss reserve.
“(b) Definitions.—For purposes of subsection (a), the terms ‘insured depository institution’, ‘depository institution holding company’, and ‘appropriate Federal banking agency’ have the same meaning as given in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [
12 U.S.C.
1813].”
Assignment of Function Relating to Granting of Authority for Issuance of Certain Directives
Memorandum of President of the United States, May 5, 2006,
71 F.R.
27943, provided:
Memorandum for the Director of National Intelligence
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and laws of the United States, including section
301 of title
3, United States Code, I hereby assign to you the function of the President under section 13(b)(3)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (
15 U.S.C.
78m
(b)(3)(A)). In performing such function, you should consult the heads of departments and agencies, as appropriate.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
George W. Bush.