15 USC § 78mm - General exemptive authority
(a) Authority
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, but notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Commission, by rule, regulation, or order, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.
(2) Procedures
The Commission shall, by rule or regulation, determine the procedures under which an exemptive order under this section shall be granted and may, in its sole discretion, decline to entertain any application for an order of exemption under this section.
(b) Limitation
The Commission may not, under this section, exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions from section 78o–5 of this title or the rules or regulations issued thereunder or (for purposes of section 78o–5 of this title and the rules and regulations issued thereunder) from any definition in paragraph (42), (43), (44), or (45) of section 78c (a) of this title.
Source
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 36, as added Pub. L. 104–290, title I, § 105(b),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3424; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, § 772(a),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1801.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §§ 772(a), 774,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1801, 1802, provided that, effective on the later of 360 days after July 21, 2010, or, to the extent a provision of subtitle B (§§ 761–774) of title VII of Pub. L. 111–203requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, this section is amended by adding at the end the following: (c) Derivatives
Unless the Commission is expressly authorized by any provision described in this subsection to grant exemptions, the Commission shall not grant exemptions, with respect to amendments made by subtitle B of the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010, with respect to paragraphs (65), (66), (68), (69), (70), (71), (72), (73), (74), (75), (76), and (79) of section 78c (a) of this title, and sections 78j–2 (a), 78j–2 (b), 78j–2 (c), 78m–1, 78o–10, 78q–1 (g), 78q–1 (h), 78q–1 (i), 78q–1 (j), 78q–1 (k), and 78q–1 (l) of this title; provided that the Commission shall have exemptive authority under this chapter with respect to security-based swaps as to the same matters that the Commodity Futures Trading Commission has under the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 with respect to swaps, including under section 6 (c) of title 7.